Minnesota Statutes 116.943 – Products Containing Pfas
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) For purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given.
(9) "day" comprises the time from midnight to the next midnight;
* * *
(c) The commissioner may enter into an agreement with one or more other states or political subdivisions of a state to collect information and may accept information to a shared system as meeting the information requirement under subdivision 2.
(d) The commissioner may extend the deadline for submission by a manufacturer of the information required under subdivision 2 if the commissioner determines that more time is needed by the manufacturer to comply with the submission requirement.
Subd. 4.Testing required and certificate of compliance.
(a) If the commissioner has reason to believe that a product contains intentionally added PFAS and the product is being offered for sale in the state, the commissioner may direct the manufacturer of the product to, within 30 days, provide the commissioner with testing results that demonstrate the amount of each of the PFAS, identified by its chemical abstracts service registry number, in the product, reported as an exact quantity determined using commercially available analytical methods or as falling within a range approved for reporting purposes by the commissioner.
(b) If testing demonstrates that the product does not contain intentionally added PFAS, the manufacturer must provide the commissioner a certificate attesting that the product does not contain intentionally added PFAS, including testing results and any other relevant information.
(c) If testing demonstrates that the product contains intentionally added PFAS, the manufacturer must provide the commissioner with the testing results and the information required under subdivision 2.
(d) A manufacturer must notify persons who sell or offer for sale a product prohibited under subdivision 2 or 5 that the sale of that product is prohibited in this state and provide the commissioner with a list of the names and addresses of those notified.
(e) The commissioner may notify persons who sell or offer for sale a product prohibited under subdivision 2 or 5 that the sale of that product is prohibited in this state.
Subd. 5.Prohibitions.
(a) Beginning January 1, 2025, a person may not sell, offer for sale, or distribute for sale in this state the following products if the product contains intentionally added PFAS:
(1) carpets or rugs;
(2) cleaning products;
(3) cookware;
(4) cosmetics;
(5) dental floss;
(6) fabric treatments;
(7) juvenile products;
(8) menstruation products;
(9) textile furnishings;
(10) ski wax; or
(11) upholstered furniture.
(b) The commissioner may by rule identify additional products by category or use that may not be sold, offered for sale, or distributed for sale in this state if they contain intentionally added PFAS and designate effective dates. A prohibition adopted under this paragraph must be effective no earlier than January 1, 2025, and no later than January 1, 2032. The commissioner must prioritize the prohibition of the sale of product categories that, in the commissioner’s judgment, are most likely to contaminate or harm the state’s environment and natural resources if they contain intentionally added PFAS.
(c) Beginning January 1, 2032, a person may not sell, offer for sale, or distribute for sale in this state any product that contains intentionally added PFAS, unless the commissioner has determined by rule that the use of PFAS in the product is a currently unavoidable use. The commissioner may specify specific products or product categories for which the commissioner has determined the use of PFAS is a currently unavoidable use. The commissioner may not determine that the use of PFAS in a product is a currently unavoidable use if the product is listed in paragraph (a).
(d) The commissioner may not take action under paragraph (b) or (c) with respect to a pesticide, as defined under chapter 18B, a fertilizer, an agricultural liming material, a plant amendment, or a soil amendment as defined under chapter 18C, unless the commissioner of agriculture approves the action.
Subd. 6.Fees.
The commissioner may establish by rule a fee payable by a manufacturer to the commissioner upon submission of the information required under subdivision 2 to cover the agency’s reasonable costs to implement this section. Fees collected under this subdivision must be deposited in an account in the environmental fund.
Subd. 7.Enforcement.
(a) The commissioner may enforce this section under sections 115.071 and 116.072. The commissioner may coordinate with the commissioners of agriculture, commerce, and health in enforcing this section.
(b) When requested by the commissioner, a person must furnish to the commissioner any information that the person may have or may reasonably obtain that is relevant to show compliance with this section.
Subd. 8.Exemptions.
(a) This section does not apply to:
(1) a product for which federal law governs the presence of PFAS in the product in a manner that preempts state authority;
(2) a product regulated under section 325F.072 or 325F.075; or
(3) the sale or resale of a used product.
(b) Subdivisions 4 and 5 do not apply to a prosthetic or orthotic device or to any product that is a medical device or drug or that is otherwise used in a medical setting or in medical applications regulated by the United States Food and Drug Administration.
Subd. 9.Rules.
The commissioner may adopt rules necessary to implement this section. Section 14.125 does not apply to the commissioner’s rulemaking authority under this section.
Subd. 10.Short title.
This section is “Amara’s Law.”