Minnesota Statutes 144A.474 – Surveys and Investigations
Subdivision 1.Surveys.
The commissioner shall conduct surveys of each home care provider. By June 30, 2016, the commissioner shall conduct a survey of home care providers on a frequency of at least once every three years. Survey frequency may be based on the license level, the provider’s compliance history, the number of clients served, or other factors as determined by the department deemed necessary to ensure the health, safety, and welfare of clients and compliance with the law.
* * *
(8) interviews of clients’ family members, if available, with clients’ consent when the client can legally give consent;
(9) except for complaint surveys conducted by the Office of Health Facilities Complaints, an exit conference with preliminary findings discussed with the provider within one business day after completion of survey activities, and with written information provided on the process for requesting a reconsideration of the survey results; and
(10) postsurvey analysis of findings and formulation of survey results, including correction orders when applicable.
Subd. 4.Scheduling surveys.
Surveys and investigations shall be conducted without advance notice to home care providers. Surveyors may contact the home care provider on the day of a survey to arrange for someone to be available at the survey site. The contact does not constitute advance notice.
Subd. 5.Information provided by home care provider.
The home care provider shall provide accurate and truthful information to the department during a survey, investigation, or other licensing activities.
Subd. 6.Providing client records.
Upon request of a surveyor, home care providers shall provide a list of current and past clients or client representatives that includes addresses and telephone numbers and any other information requested about the services to clients within a reasonable period of time.
Subd. 7.Contacting and visiting clients.
Surveyors may contact or visit a home care provider’s clients to gather information without notice to the home care provider. Before visiting a client, a surveyor shall obtain the client’s or client’s representative’s permission by telephone, by mail, or in person. Surveyors shall inform all clients or client’s representatives of their right to decline permission for a visit.
Subd. 8.Correction orders.
(a) A correction order may be issued whenever the commissioner finds upon survey or during a complaint investigation that a home care provider, a managerial official, or an employee of the provider is not in compliance with sections 144A.43 to 144A.482. The correction order shall cite the specific statute and document areas of noncompliance and the time allowed for correction.
(b) The commissioner shall mail copies of any correction order to the last known address of the home care provider, or electronically scan the correction order and email it to the last known home care provider email address, within 30 calendar days after the survey exit date. A copy of each correction order and copies of any documentation supplied to the commissioner shall be kept on file by the home care provider, and public documents shall be made available for viewing by any person upon request. Copies may be kept electronically.
(c) By the correction order date, the home care provider must document in the provider’s records any action taken to comply with the correction order. The commissioner may request a copy of this documentation and the home care provider’s action to respond to the correction order in future surveys, upon a complaint investigation, and as otherwise needed.
Subd. 9.Follow-up surveys.
For providers that have Level 3 or Level 4 violations under subdivision 11, the department shall conduct a follow-up survey within 90 calendar days of the survey. When conducting a follow-up survey, the surveyor will focus on whether the previous violations have been corrected and may also address any new violations that are observed while evaluating the corrections that have been made.
Subd. 10.Performance incentive.
A licensee is eligible for a performance incentive if there are no violations identified in a core or full survey. The performance incentive is a ten percent discount on the licensee’s next home care renewal license fee.
Subd. 11.Fines.
(a) Fines and enforcement actions under this subdivision may be assessed based on the level and scope of the violations described in paragraph (b) and imposed immediately with no opportunity to correct the violation first as follows:
(1) Level 1, no fines or enforcement;
(2) Level 2, a fine of $500 per violation, in addition to any of the enforcement mechanisms authorized in section 144A.475 for widespread violations;
(3) Level 3, a fine of $3,000 per incident, in addition to any of the enforcement mechanisms authorized in section 144A.475;
(4) Level 4, a fine of $5,000 per incident, in addition to any of the enforcement mechanisms authorized in section 144A.475;
(5) for maltreatment violations for which the licensee was determined to be responsible for the maltreatment under section 626.557, subdivision 9c, paragraph (c), a fine of $1,000. A fine of $5,000 may be imposed if the commissioner determines the licensee is responsible for maltreatment consisting of sexual assault, death, or abuse resulting in serious injury; and
(6) the fines in clauses (1) to (4) are increased and immediate fine imposition is authorized for both surveys and investigations conducted.
When a fine is assessed against a facility for substantiated maltreatment, the commissioner shall not also impose an immediate fine under this chapter for the same circumstance.
(b) Correction orders for violations are categorized by both level and scope and fines shall be assessed as follows:
(1) level of violation:
(i) Level 1 is a violation that has no potential to cause more than a minimal impact on the client and does not affect health or safety;
* * *