Minnesota Statutes 145.075 – Injunctive Relief Brought by Commissioner
In addition to any other remedy provided by law, the commissioner may in the commissioner’s own name bring an action in the court of appropriate jurisdiction to enjoin any violation of a statute or rule which the commissioner is empowered to enforce or adopt, or to enjoin as a public health nuisance any activity or failure to act that adversely affects the public health.