Minnesota Statutes 156.081 – Revocation; Suspension
Subdivision 1.Authority.
The board may limit, suspend, or revoke the license of any person to practice veterinary medicine in this state for any of the causes provided in this section. The executive director, in all cases of disciplined licenses, shall enter on the register the fact of the disciplinary action, as the case may be. The record of such disciplinary action made by the executive director shall be prima facie evidence of the fact thereof, and of the regularity of all the proceedings of the board in the matter of the disciplinary action.
Subd. 2.Causes.
Attorney's Note
Under the Minnesota Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
Class Prison Fine Gross misdemeanor up to 1 year up to $3,000 Misdemeanor up to 90 days up to $1,000
For details, see § 609.02
Under the Minnesota Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Gross misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $3,000 |
Misdemeanor | up to 90 days | up to $1,000 |
The board may revoke, suspend, or impose limitations upon a license for any of the following causes:
(1) the employment of fraud, misrepresentation or deception in obtaining such license;
(2) being convicted of a felony or gross misdemeanor, including a finding or verdict of guilt, whether or not the adjudication of guilt is withheld or not entered, an admission of guilt, or a no contest plea, as evidenced by a certified copy of the conviction;
(3) being unable to practice with reasonable skill and safety by reason of illness, use of alcohol, drugs, chemicals, or any other materials, or as a result of any mental or physical condition;
(4) existence of a professional connection with or the lending of one’s name to any illegal practitioner of veterinary medicine;
(5) having been the subject of revocation, suspension, or surrender of a veterinary license in resolution of a complaint or other adverse action related to licensure in another jurisdiction or country;
(6) violating a state or federal narcotics or controlled substance law irrespective of any proceedings under section 152.18 or federal law;
(7) fraudulently conducting or reporting results of physical examinations or biological tests used to detect and prevent the dissemination of animal diseases, transportation of diseased animals, or distribution of contaminated, infected, or inedible animal products, or failing to report, as required by law, any contagious or infectious disease;
(8) engaging in false, fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading advertising;
(9) conviction on a charge of cruelty to animals;
(10) failure, after written notification by the board, to keep one’s premises and all equipment therein in a clean and sanitary condition, according to reasonable standards adopted by the board;
(11) fraud, deception, or incompetence in the practice of veterinary medicine, including any departure from or failure to conform to the minimum standards of acceptable and prevailing practice without actual injury having to be established;
(12) engaging in unprofessional conduct as defined in rules adopted by the board or engaging in conduct which violates any statute or rule promulgated by the board or any board order;
(13) being adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction, within or without this state, as a person who is incapacitated, mentally incompetent or mentally ill, chemically dependent, mentally ill and dangerous to the public, or a psychopathic personality;
(14) revealing a privileged communication from or relating to a client except when otherwise required or permitted by law;
(15) obtaining money, property, or services from a client through the use of undue influence, harassment, duress, deception, or fraud or through the improper use of the regulated individual’s position as a professional;
(16) practicing outside the scope of practice authorized by the board’s practice act; or
(17) making a false statement or misrepresentation to the board.
Subd. 3.
[Repealed by amendment, 1996 c 415 s 15]