Minnesota Statutes 168.09 – Registration; Reregistration
Subdivision 1.Registration required.
No trailer or motor vehicle, except as is exempted by section 168.012, may be used or operated upon the public streets or highways of the state in any calendar year until it is registered as provided in this section, the motor vehicle tax and fees as provided in this chapter are paid, and the number plates issued for the trailer or motor vehicle are displayed on it. No trailer or motor vehicle, except as provided by section 168.012, which for any reason is not subject to taxation as provided in this chapter, may be used or operated upon the public streets or highways of this state until it is registered as provided in this section and displays number plates as required by this chapter, except that the purchaser of a new trailer or motor vehicle may operate it without plates if the permit authorized by section 168.091 or 168.092 is displayed.
Subd. 2.Reregistration.