Minnesota Statutes 169A.09 – Determining Qualified Prior Dwi Incidents
Prior impaired driving convictions and prior impaired driving-related losses of license must arise out of a separate course of conduct to be considered as multiple qualified prior impaired driving incidents under this chapter. When a person has a prior impaired driving conviction and a prior impaired driving-related loss of license based on the same course of conduct, either the conviction or the loss of license may be considered a qualified prior impaired driving incident, but not both.