Minnesota Statutes 169A.53 – Administrative and Judicial Review of License Revocation
Subdivision 1.Administrative review.
(a) At any time during a period of revocation imposed under section 169A.52 (revocation of license for test failure or refusal) or a period of disqualification imposed under section 171.165 (commercial driver‘s license disqualification), a person may request in writing a review of the order of revocation or disqualification by the commissioner, unless the person is entitled to review under section 171.166 (review of disqualification). Upon receiving a request the commissioner or the commissioner’s designee shall review the order, the evidence upon which the order was based, and any other material information brought to the attention of the commissioner, and determine whether sufficient cause exists to sustain the order. Within 15 days of receiving the request the commissioner shall report in writing the results of the review. The review provided in this subdivision is not subject to the contested case provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act in sections 14.001 to 14.69.
(1) the number of grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood;
(2) the number of grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath; or
(3) the number of grams of alcohol per 67 milliliters of urine. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
- Appeal: A request made after a trial, asking another court (usually the court of appeals) to decide whether the trial was conducted properly. To make such a request is "to appeal" or "to take an appeal." One who appeals is called the appellant.
- Appellate: About appeals; an appellate court has the power to review the judgement of another lower court or tribunal.
- Arrest: Taking physical custody of a person by lawful authority.
- Commercial motor vehicle: has the meaning given in section 169. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
- Commissioner: means the commissioner of public safety or a designee. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
- Controlled substance: has the meaning given in section 152. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
* * *
(c) The filing of the petition does not stay the revocation, disqualification, or denial. The reviewing court may order a stay of the balance of the revocation or disqualification if the hearing has not been conducted within 60 days after filing of the petition upon terms the court deems proper.
(d) Judicial reviews must be conducted according to the Rules of Civil Procedure, except that prehearing discovery is mandatory and is limited to:
(1) the notice of revocation;
(2) the test record or, in the case of blood or urine tests, the certificate of analysis;
(3) the peace officer‘s certificate and any accompanying documentation submitted by the arresting officer to the commissioner; and
(4) disclosure of potential witnesses, including experts, and the basis of their testimony.
Other types of discovery are available only upon order of the court.
Subd. 3.Judicial hearing; issues, order, appeal.
(a) A judicial review hearing under this section must be before a district judge in any county in the judicial district where the alleged offense occurred. The hearing is to the court and may be conducted at the same time and in the same manner as hearings upon pretrial motions in the criminal prosecution under section 169A.20 (driving while impaired), if any. The hearing must be recorded. The commissioner shall appear and be represented by the attorney general or through the prosecuting authority for the jurisdiction involved. The hearing must be held at the earliest practicable date, and in any event no later than 60 days following the filing of the petition for review. The judicial district administrator shall establish procedures to ensure efficient compliance with this subdivision. To accomplish this, the administrator may, whenever possible, consolidate and transfer review hearings among the locations within the judicial district where terms of district court are held.
(b) The scope of the hearing is limited to the issues in clauses (1) to (12):
* * *
(8) If a test was taken by a person driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle, did the test results indicate at the time of testing:
(i) an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more; or
(ii) the presence of a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II or its metabolite, other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols?
(9) If a test was taken by a person driving, operating, or in physical control of a commercial motor vehicle, did the test results indicate an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more at the time of testing?
(10) Was the testing method used valid and reliable and were the test results accurately evaluated?
(11) Did the person prove the defense of necessity?
(12) Did the person prove the defense of controlled substance use in accordance with a prescription?
(c) It is an affirmative defense for the petitioner to prove that, at the time of the refusal, the petitioner’s refusal to permit the test was based upon reasonable grounds.
(d) Certified or otherwise authenticated copies of laboratory or medical personnel reports, records, documents, licenses, and certificates are admissible as substantive evidence.
(e) The court shall order that the revocation or disqualification be either rescinded or sustained and forward the order to the commissioner. The court shall file its order within 14 days following the hearing. If the revocation or disqualification is sustained, the court shall also forward the person’s driver’s license or permit to the commissioner for further action by the commissioner if the license or permit is not already in the commissioner’s possession.
(f) Any party aggrieved by the decision of the reviewing court may appeal the decision as provided in the Rules of Appellate Procedure.
(g) The civil hearing under this section shall not give rise to an estoppel on any issues arising from the same set of circumstances in any criminal prosecution.
* * *