Minnesota Statutes 169A.53 – Administrative and Judicial Review of License Revocation
Subdivision 1.Administrative review.
(a) At any time during a period of revocation imposed under section 169A.52 (revocation of license for test failure or refusal) or a period of disqualification imposed under section 171.165 (commercial driver‘s license disqualification), a person may request in writing a revie
* * *
- Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- Motor vehicle: means every vehicle that is self-propelled and every vehicle that is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
- Peace officer: means :
(1) a State Patrol officer;
(2) a University of Minnesota peace officer;
(3) a police officer of any municipality, including towns having powers under section 368. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
- Person: may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, and to partnerships and other unincorporated associations. See Minnesota Statutes 645.44
- Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
- Rescission: The cancellation of budget authority previously provided by Congress. The Impoundment Control Act of 1974 specifies that the President may propose to Congress that funds be rescinded. If both Houses have not approved a rescission proposal (by passing legislation) within 45 days of continuous session, any funds being withheld must be made available for obligation.
- state: extends to and includes the District of Columbia and the several territories. See Minnesota Statutes 645.44
- Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
- Vehicle: has the meaning given in section 169. See Minnesota Statutes 169A.03
(b) The availability of administrative review for an order of revocation or disqualification has no effect upon the availability of judicial review under this section.
(c) Review under this subdivision must take place, if possible, at the same time as any administrative review of the person’s impoundment order under section 169A.60, subdivision 9.
Subd. 2.Petition for judicial review.
(a) Within 60 days following receipt of a notice and order of revocation or disqualification pursuant to section 169A.52 (revocation of license for test failure or refusal), a person may petition the court for review. The petition must be filed with the district court administrator in the county where the alleged offense occurred, together with proof of service of a copy on the commissioner, and accompanied by the standard filing fee for civil actions. Responsive pleading is not required of the commissioner, and court fees must not be charged for the appearance of the commissioner in the matter.
(b) The petition must:
(1) be captioned in the full name of the person making the petition as petitioner and the commissioner as respondent;
(2) include the petitioner’s date of birth, driver’s license number, and date of the offense; and
(3) state with specificity the grounds upon which the petitioner seeks rescission of the order of revocation, disqualification, or denial.
(c) The filing of the petition does not stay the revocation, disqualification, or denial. The reviewing court may order a stay of the balance of the revocation or disqualification if the hearing has not been conducted within 60 days after filing of the petition upon terms the court deems proper.
(d) Judicial reviews must be conducted according to the Rules of Civil Procedure, except that prehearing discovery is mandatory and is limited to:
(1) the notice of revocation;
(2) the test record or, in the case of blood or urine tests, the certificate of analysis;
(3) the peace officer‘s certificate and any accompanying documentation submitted by the arresting officer to the commissioner; and
(4) disclosure of potential witnesses, including experts, and the basis of their testimony.
Other types of discovery are available only upon order of the court.
Subd. 3.Judicial hearing; issues, order, appeal.
(a) A judicial review hearing under this section must be before a district judge in any county in the judicial district where the alleged offense occurred. The hearing is to the court and may be conducted at the same time and in the same manner as hearings upon pretrial motions in the criminal prosecution under section 169A.20 (driving while impaired), if any. The hearing must be recorded. The commissioner shall appear and be represented by the attorney general or through the prosecuting authority for the jurisdiction involved. The hearing must be held at the earliest practicable date, and in any event no later than 60 days following the filing of the petition for review. The judicial district administrator shall establish procedures to ensure efficient compliance with this subdivision. To accomplish this, the administrator may, whenever possible, consolidate and transfer review hearings among the locations within the judicial district where terms of district court are held.
(b) The scope of the hearing is limited to the issues in clauses (1) to (12):
(1) Did the peace officer have probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle or commercial motor vehicle in violation of section 169A.20 (driving while impaired)?
(2) Was the person lawfully placed under arrest for violation of section 169A.20?
(3) Was the person involved in a motor vehicle accident or collision resulting in property damage, personal injury, or death?
(4) Did the person refuse to take a screening test provided for by section 169A.41 (preliminary screening test)?
(5) If the screening test was administered, did the test indicate an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more?
* * *