Minnesota Statutes 16E.30 – Geospatial Information Office
Subdivision 1.Creation.
The Minnesota Geospatial Information Office is created under the supervision of the chief geospatial information officer, who is appointed by the chief information officer.
* * *
Subd. 8.Geospatial Advisory Council created.
(a) The chief information officer must utilize a governance structure that includes an advisory council to provide recommendations for improving the operations and management of geospatial technology within state government and also on issues of importance to users of geospatial technology throughout the state.
(b) The Geospatial Advisory Council must advise the Minnesota Geospatial Information Office regarding the improvement of services statewide through the coordinated, affordable, reliable, and effective use of geospatial technology. The chief information officer must appoint the members of the council. The members must represent a cross-section of organizations including counties, cities, universities, business, nonprofit organizations, federal agencies, tribal governments, and state agencies. In addition, the chief geospatial information officer must be a nonvoting member.
(c) Members of the Geospatial Advisory Council must be recommended by a process that ensures that each member is designated to represent a clearly identified agency or interested party category. Members of the Geospatial Advisory Council must be selected in compliance with the state’s open appointment process. Members shall serve a term of two years.
(d) The Minnesota Geospatial Information Office must provide administrative support for the Geospatial Advisory Council.
Subd. 9.
[Repealed, 2011 c 68 s 2]
Subd. 10.Electronic geospatial data defined.
“Electronic geospatial data” means digital data using geographic or projected map coordinate values, identification codes, and associated descriptive data to locate and describe boundaries or features on, above, or below the surface of the earth or characteristics of the earth’s inhabitants or its natural or human-constructed features.
Subd. 11.Government sharing of electronic geospatial data.
(a) The definitions in section 13.02 apply to this subdivision.
(b) Electronic geospatial government data must be shared at no cost with government entities, the notification center established under section 216D.03, and federal and tribal government agencies. Data received under this subdivision may be reproduced or shared with other government entities or agencies. A release of data under this subdivision must include metadata or other documentation that identifies the original authoritative data source. Government entities providing data under this subdivision are not required to provide data in an alternate format specified by the requestor. A government entity is not required to provide the same data to the same requestor more than four times per year, unless required by law or court order. Government entities and agencies sharing and receiving electronic geospatial data under this subdivision are immune from civil liability arising out of the use of the shared electronic geospatial data. This subdivision does not authorize the release of data that are not public data.