Minnesota Statutes 176.291 – Disputes; Petitions; Procedure
(a) Where there is a dispute as to a question of law or fact in connection with a claim for compensation, a party may serve on all other parties and file a petition with the office stating the matter in dispute. The petition shall be on a form prescribed by the commissioner and shall be signed by the petitioner.