Minnesota Statutes 176.481 – Original Jurisdiction of Supreme Court
On review upon certiorari under this chapter, the supreme court has original jurisdiction. It may reverse, affirm, or modify the order allowing or disallowing compensation and enter such judgment as it deems just and proper. Where necessary the supreme court may remand the cause to the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals for a new hearing or for further proceedings with such directions as the court deems proper.