Minnesota Statutes 176.83 – Rules
Subdivision 1.Generally.
In addition to any other section under this chapter giving the commissioner the authority to adopt rules, the commissioner may adopt, amend, or repeal rules to implement the provisions of this chapter. The rules include but are not limited to the rules listed in this section.
* * *
The procedures shall include standards for evaluating hospital care, other health care and rehabilitation services to insure that quality hospital, other health care, and rehabilitation is available and is provided to injured employees.
Subd. 5.Treatment standards for medical services.
(a) In consultation with the Medical Services Review Board or the rehabilitation review panel, the commissioner shall adopt rules establishing standards and procedures for health care provider treatment. The rules shall apply uniformly to all providers including those providing managed care under section 176.1351. The rules shall be used to determine whether a provider of health care services and rehabilitation services, including a provider of medical, chiropractic, podiatric, surgical, hospital, or other services, is performing procedures or providing services at a level or with a frequency that is excessive, unnecessary, or inappropriate under section 176.135, subdivision 1, based upon accepted medical standards for quality health care and accepted rehabilitation standards.
(b) The rules shall include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) criteria for diagnosis and treatment of the most common work-related injuries including, but not limited to, low back injuries and upper extremity repetitive trauma injuries;
(2) criteria for surgical procedures including, but not limited to, diagnosis, prior conservative treatment, supporting diagnostic imaging and testing, and anticipated outcome criteria;
(3) criteria for use of appliances, adaptive equipment, and use of health clubs or other exercise facilities;
(4) criteria for diagnostic imaging procedures;
(5) criteria for inpatient hospitalization;
(6) criteria for treatment of chronic pain;
(7) criteria for the long-term use of opioids or other scheduled medications to alleviate intractable pain and improve function, including the use of written contracts between the injured worker and the health care provider who prescribes the medication; and
* * *
upon May 20, 2018. Such rules shall apply to employees with all dates of injury who receive treatment after the commissioner adopts the rules. In consultation with the Medical Services Review Board, the commissioner shall review and update the rules governing criteria for treatment of post-traumatic stress disorder each time the American Psychological Association adopts a significant change to their Clinical Practice Guideline for the Treatment of PTSD in Adults, using the expedited rulemaking process in section 14.389, including subdivision 5.
(c) If it is determined by the payer that the level, frequency, or cost of a procedure or service of a provider is excessive, unnecessary, or inappropriate according to the standards established by the rules, the provider shall not be paid for the procedure, service, or cost by an insurer, self-insurer, or group self-insurer, and the provider shall not be reimbursed or attempt to collect reimbursement for the procedure, service, or cost from any other source, including the employee, another insurer, the special compensation fund, or any government program unless the commissioner or compensation judge determines at a hearing or administrative conference that the level, frequency, or cost was not excessive under the rules in which case the insurer, self-insurer, or group self-insurer shall make the payment deemed reasonable.
(d) A rehabilitation provider who is determined by the rehabilitation review panel board, after hearing, to be consistently performing procedures or providing services at an excessive level or cost may be prohibited from receiving any further reimbursement for procedures or services provided under this chapter. A prohibition imposed on a provider under this subdivision may be grounds for revocation or suspension of the provider’s license or certificate of registration to provide health care or rehabilitation service in Minnesota by the appropriate licensing or certifying body. The commissioner and Medical Services
* * *