Minnesota Statutes 176.83 – Rules
Subdivision 1.Generally.
In addition to any other section under this chapter giving the commissioner the authority to adopt rules, the commissioner may adopt, amend, or repeal rules to implement the provisions of this chapter. The rules include but are not limited to the rules listed in this section.
* * *
The rules may also provide for penalties to be imposed by the commissioner against insurers or self-insured employers who fail to provide rehabilitation consultation to employees pursuant to section 176.102.
These rules may also establish criteria for determining “reasonable moving expenses” under section 176.102.
The rules shall also establish criteria, guidelines, methods, or procedures to be met by an employer or insurer in providing the initial rehabilitation consultation required under this chapter which would permit the initial consultation to be provided by an individual other than a qualified rehabilitation consultant. In the absence of rules regarding an initial consultation this consultation shall be conducted pursuant to section 176.102.
Subd. 3.Clinical consequences.
Rules establishing standards for reviewing and evaluating the clinical consequences of services provided by qualified rehabilitation consultants, approved registered vendors of rehabilitation services, and services provided to an employee by health care providers.
Subd. 4.Excessive charges for medical services.
Rules establishing standards and procedures for determining whether or not charges for health services or rehabilitation services rendered under this chapter are excessive. In this regard, the standards and procedures shall be structured to determine what is necessary to encourage providers of health services and rehabilitation services to develop and deliver services for the rehabilitation of injured employees.
The procedures shall include standards for evaluating hospital care, other health care and rehabilitation services to insure that quality hospital, other health care, and rehabilitation is available and is provided to injured employees.
Subd. 5.Treatment standards for medical services.
(a) In consultation with the Medical Services Review Board or the rehabilitation review panel, the commissioner shall adopt rules establishing standards and procedures for health care provider treatment. The rules shall apply uniformly to all providers including those providing managed care under section 176.1351. The rules shall be used to determine whether a provider of health care services and rehabilitation services, including a provider of medical, chiropractic, podiatric, surgical, hospital, or other services, is performing procedures or providing services at a level or with a frequency that is excessive, unnecessary, or inappropriate under section 176.135, subdivision 1, based upon accepted medical standards for quality health care and accepted rehabilitation standards.
(b) The rules shall include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) criteria for diagnosis and treatment of the most common work-related injuries including, but not limited to, low back injuries and upper extremity repetitive trauma injuries;
(2) criteria for surgical procedures including, but not limited to, diagnosis, prior conservative treatment, supporting diagnostic imaging and testing, and anticipated outcome criteria;
(3) criteria for use of appliances, adaptive equipment, and use of health clubs or other exercise facilities;
(4) criteria for diagnostic imaging procedures;
(5) criteria for inpatient hospitalization;
(6) criteria for treatment of chronic pain;
(7) criteria for the long-term use of opioids or other scheduled medications to alleviate intractable pain and improve function, including the use of written contracts between the injured worker and the health care provider who prescribes the medication; and
(8) criteria for treatment of post-traumatic stress disorder. In developing such treatment criteria, the commissioner and the Medical Services Review Board shall consider the guidance set forth in the American Psychological Association’s most recently adopted Clinical Practice Guideline for the Treatment of Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) in Adults. The commissioner shall adopt such rules using the expedited rulemaking process in section 14.389, including subdivision 5, to commence promptly upon May 20, 2018. Such rules shall apply to employees with all dates of injury who receive treatment after the commissioner adopts the rules. In consultation with the Medical Services Review Board, the commissioner shall review and update the rules governing criteria for treatment of post-traumatic stress disorder each time the American Psychological Association adopts a significant change to their Clinical Practice Guideline for the Treatment of PTSD in Adults, using the expedited rulemaking process in section 14.389, including subdivision 5.
(c) If it is determined by the payer that the level, frequency, or cost of a procedure or service of a provider is excessive, unnecessary, or inappropriate according to the standards established by the rules, the provider shall not be paid for the procedure, service, or cost by an insurer, self-insurer, or group self-insurer, and the provider shall not be reimbursed or attempt to collect reimbursement for the procedure, service, or cost from any other source, including the employee, another insurer, the special compensation fund, or any government program unless the commissioner or compensation judge determines at a hearing or administrative conference that the level, frequency, or cost was not excessive under the rules in which case the insurer, self-insurer, or group self-insurer shall make the payment deemed reasonable.
* * *