Minnesota Statutes 177.254 – Mandatory Meal Break
Subdivision 1.Meal break.
An employer must permit each employee who is working for eight or more consecutive hours sufficient time to eat a meal.
Subd. 2.Payment not required.
Nothing in this section requires the employer to pay the employee during the meal break.
Subd. 3.Collective bargaining agreement.
Nothing in this section prohibits employers and employees from establishing meal periods different from those provided in this section pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement.