Minnesota Statutes 182.653 – Rights and Duties of Employers
Subdivision 1.Scope.
Rights and duties of employers include but are not limited to those specified in this section.
Subd. 2.Conditions and place of employment.
Each employer shall furnish to each of its employees conditions of employment and a place of employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious injury or harm to its employees.
Subd. 3.OSHA standards.
Each employer shall comply with occupational safety and health standards or rules promulgated pursuant to this chapter.
Subd. 4.Inspections.
Each employer shall refrain from any unreasonable restraint on the right of the commissioner or an authorized representative of the commissioner to inspect the employer’s place of business. Each employer shall assist the commissioner, or an authorized representative of the commissioner, in the performance of inspection duties by supplying or by making available information dealing with injury reports, general safety records, and other records required under this chapter, and any necessary personnel or necessary inspection aids.
Subd. 4a.Disclosure requirements.
An employer who is a manufacturer of a hazardous substance or a mixture of substances shall provide an employer who purchases the substance with the information necessary for the purchasing employer to comply with subdivision 4b. A manufacturer of equipment which may generate a harmful physical agent environment approximating that allowed by the standard adopted by the commissioner, shall provide an employer who purchases the equipment with the information necessary for the purchasing employer to comply with subdivision 4c. The information shall be provided at the time of purchase and shall be current, accurate, and complete for each substance, equipment, or mixture.
For a mixture of hazardous substances, the manufacturer may provide the information required by this section on the entire product mixture, instead of on each hazardous substance in it, if all of the following conditions are met: hazard test information exists on the mixture itself or adequate information exists to form a valid judgment of the hazardous properties of the mixture itself and the manufacturer indicates that the conclusions drawn are from some source other than direct testing on the mixture; information on the mixture will be as effective in protecting employee health as information on the ingredients; and the hazardous substances in the mixture are identified together, with the information on the mixture.
Subd. 4b.Hazardous substance training.
* * *