Minnesota Statutes 204B.45 – Mail Balloting
Subdivision 1.Authorization.
A town of any size or a city having fewer than 400 registered voters on June 1 of an election year may provide balloting by mail at any municipal, county, or state election with no polling place other than the office of the auditor or clerk or other locations designated by the auditor or clerk. The governing body may apply to
* * *
to notify the voter that the voter’s ballot has been rejected. The official must document the attempts made to contact the voter.
If the ballot is accepted, the county auditor or municipal clerk must mark the roster to indicate that the voter has already cast a ballot in that election. After the close of business on the 19th day before the election, the ballots from return envelopes marked “Accepted” may be opened, duplicated as needed in the manner provided by section 206.86, subdivision 5, initialed by the members of the ballot board, and deposited in the ballot box.
In all other respects, the provisions of the Minnesota Election Law governing deposit and counting of ballots apply.
The mail and absentee ballots for a precinct must be counted together and reported as one vote total. No vote totals from mail or absentee ballots may be made public before the close of voting on election day.
The costs of the mailing shall be paid by the election jurisdiction in which the voter maintains residence. Any ballot received by 8:00 p.m. on the day of the election must be counted.
Subd. 2a.Procedure; voting on election day.
(a) The county auditor may make available a ballot counter and ballot box for use during voting hours on election day by the voters voting under this section. If a ballot counter and ballot box is provided on election day, a voter must be given the option to either:
(1) vote using the procedures provided in subdivision 2; or
(2) vote in the manner provided in this subdivision.
* * *
(d) The mail ballot voting official must remove and secure the ballots following the procedures in section 203B.121, subdivision 5, paragraph (a). The ballot board must count the ballots after the polls have closed on election day following the procedures in section 203B.121, subdivision 5, paragraph (b).
(e) For purposes of this subdivision, “mail ballot voting official” means the county auditor, the city clerk, a deputy of the auditor or clerk, or an election judge assigned by the auditor or clerk.
Subd. 3.Election Law applied; rules.
The Minnesota Election Law is applicable to mail balloting except as provided by this section or by rules adopted by the secretary of state, but only paper ballots may be used. The secretary of state shall adopt rules for the conduct of mail balloting, including instructions to voters, procedures for challenge of voters, public observation of the counting of ballots, and procedures for proper handling and safeguarding of ballots to ensure the integrity of the election.