Minnesota Statutes 204D.15 – Ballot; Constitutional Amendment Sample
Subdivision 1.Titles for constitutional amendments.
The secretary of state shall provide an appropriate title for each question printed on the state general election ballot. The title shall be approved by the attorney general, and shall consist of not more than one printed line above the question to which it refers. At the top of the ballot just below the heading, a conspicuous notice shall be printed stating that a voter’s failure to vote on a constitutional amendment has the effect of a negative vote.
Subd. 2.