Minnesota Statutes 211B.15 – Corporate Political Contributions
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) For purposes of this section, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given. Unless otherwise provided, the definitions in section 10A.01 also apply to this section.
* * *
A corporation may not make an expenditure or offer or agree to make an expenditure to promote or defeat the candidacy of an individual for nomination, election, or appointment to a political office, unless the expenditure is an independent expenditure. For the purpose of this subdivision, “independent expenditure” has the meaning given in section 10A.01, subdivision 18.
Subd. 4.Ballot question.
A corporation may make contributions or expenditures to promote or defeat a ballot question, to qualify a question for placement on the ballot unless otherwise prohibited by law, or to express its views on issues of public concern. A corporation may not make a contribution to a candidate for nomination, election, or appointment to a political office or to a committee organized wholly or partly to promote or defeat a candidate.
Subd. 4a.Foreign-influenced corporations.
(a) Notwithstanding subdivisions 3 and 4, a foreign-influenced corporation must not:
(1) make an expenditure, or offer or agree to make an expenditure, to promote or defeat the candidacy of an individual for nomination, election, or appointment to a public office;
(2) make contributions or expenditures to promote or defeat a ballot question, or to qualify a question for placement on the ballot;
(3) make a contribution to a candidate for nomination, election, or appointment to a public office or to a candidate’s principal campaign committee; or
(4) make a contribution to a political committee, political fund, or political party unit.
(b) A foreign-influenced corporation must not make a contribution or donation to any other person or entity with the express or implied condition that the contribution or donation or any part of it be used for any of the purposes prohibited by this subdivision. This section does not prohibit donations to any association for its general purposes such that the funds qualify as general treasury money pursuant to section 10A.01, subdivision 17c, nor does it impose any additional limitations on the use of such funds.
Subd. 4b.Certification of compliance with subdivision 4a.
A corporation as defined in subdivision 1, paragraph (c), clause (1) or (3), that makes a contribution or expenditure authorized by subdivision 3 or 4 must submit a certification to the Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board that it was not a foreign-influenced corporation as of the date the contribution or expenditure was made. The certification must be submitted within seven business days after the contribution or expenditure is made and must be signed by the corporation’s chief executive officer after reasonable inquiry, under penalty of perjury. If the activity requiring certification was a contribution to an independent expenditure committee, the corporation must additionally provide a copy of the certification to that committee. For purposes of this certification, the corporation shall ascertain beneficial ownership in a manner consistent with chapter 302A or, if it is registered on a national securities exchange, as set forth in Code of Federal Regulations, title 17, sections 240.13d-3 and 240.13d-5. The corporation shall provide a copy of the statement of certification
* * *
(a) An officer, manager, stockholder, member, agent, employee, attorney, or other representative of a corporation acting on behalf of the corporation who violates this section is subject to a civil penalty of up to ten times the amount of the violation, but in no case more than $10,000, imposed by the Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board under chapter 10A or imposed by the Office of Administrative Hearings under this chapter.
(b) Knowingly violating this section is a crime. An officer, manager, stockholder, member, agent, employee, attorney, or other representative of a corporation acting in behalf of the corporation who is convicted of knowingly violating this section may be fined not more than $20,000 or be imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
Subd. 7.Penalty for corporations.
(a) A corporation that violates this section is subject to a civil penalty of up to ten times the amount of the violation, but in no case more than $10,000, imposed by the Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board under chapter 10A or imposed by the Office of Administrative Hearings under this chapter.
(b) Knowingly violating this section is a crime. A corporation convicted of knowingly violating this section is subject to a fine not greater than $40,000. A convicted domestic corporation may be dissolved as well as fined. If a foreign or nonresident corporation is convicted, in addition to being fined, its right to do business in this state may be declared forfeited.
Subd. 7a.Application of penalties.
No penalty may be imposed for a violation of this section that is subject to a civil penalty under section 10A.121.
Subd. 7b.Knowing violations.
An individual or a corporation knowingly violates this section if, at the time of a transaction, the individual or the corporation knew:
(1) that the transaction causing the violation constituted a contribution under chapter 10A, 211A, or 383B; and
(2) that the contributor was a corporation subject to the prohibitions of subdivision 2 or 4a.
Subd. 8.Permitted activity; political party.
It is not a violation of this section for a political party, as defined in section 200.02, subdivision 6, to form a nonprofit corporation for the sole purpose of holding real property to be used exclusively as the party’s headquarters.
Subd. 9.Media projects.
It is not a violation of this section for a corporation to contribute to or conduct public media projects to encourage individuals to attend precinct caucuses, register, or vote if the projects are not controlled by or operated for the advantage of a candidate, political party, or committee.
Subd. 10.Meeting facilities.
It is not a violation of this section for a corporation to provide meeting facilities to a committee, political party, or candidate on a nondiscriminatory and nonpreferential basis.
Subd. 11.Messages on premises.
* * *