Minnesota Statutes 211B.15 – Corporate Political Contributions
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) For purposes of this section, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given. Unless otherwise provided, the definitions in section 10A.01 also apply to this section.
* * *
(v) a corporation in which a foreign investor as defined in items (i) to (iv) holds, owns, controls, or otherwise has directly or indirectly acquired beneficial ownership of equity or voting shares in an amount that is equal to or greater than 50 percent of the total equity or outstanding voting shares.
Subd. 2.Prohibited contributions.
(a) A corporation may not make a contribution or offer or agree to make a contribution directly or indirectly, of any money, property, free service of its officers, employees, or members, or thing of monetary value to a political party, organization, committee, or individual to promote or defeat the candidacy of an individual for nomination, election, or appointment to a political office.
(b) A political party, organization, committee, or individual may not accept a contribution or an offer or agreement to make a contribution that a corporation is prohibited from making under paragraph (a).
(c) For the purpose of this subdivision, “contribution” includes an expenditure to promote or defeat the election or nomination of a candidate to a political office that is made with the authorization or expressed or implied consent of, or in cooperation or in concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate or committee established to support or oppose a candidate but does not include an independent expenditure authorized by subdivision 3.
Subd. 3.Independent expenditures.
* * *
A corporation may make contributions or expenditures to promote or defeat a ballot question, to qualify a question for placement on the ballot unless otherwise prohibited by law, or to express its views on issues of public concern. A corporation may not make a contribution to a candidate for nomination, election, or appointment to a political office or to a committee organized wholly or partly to promote or defeat a candidate.
Subd. 4a.Foreign-influenced corporations.
(a) Notwithstanding subdivisions 3 and 4, a foreign-influenced corporation must not:
(1) make an expenditure, or offer or agree to make an expenditure, to promote or defeat the candidacy of an individual for nomination, election, or appointment to a public office;
(2) make contributions or expenditures to promote or defeat a ballot question, or to qualify a question for placement on the ballot;
(3) make a contribution to a candidate for nomination, election, or appointment to a public office or to a candidate’s principal campaign committee; or
(4) make a contribution to a political committee, political fund, or political party unit.
(b) A foreign-influenced corporation must not make a contribution or donation to any other person or entity with the express or implied condition that the contribution or donation or any part of it be used for any of the purposes prohibited by this subdivision. This section does not prohibit donations to any association for its general purposes such that the funds qualify as general treasury money pursuant to section 10A.01, subdivision 17c, nor does it impose any additional limitations on the use of such funds.
Subd. 4b.Certification of compliance with subdivision 4a.
A corporation as defined in subdivision 1, paragraph (c), clause (1) or (3), that makes a contribution or expenditure authorized by subdivision 3 or 4 must submit a certification to the Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board that it was not a foreign-influenced corporation as of the date the contribution or expenditure was made. The certification must be submitted within seven business days after the contribution or expenditure is made and must be signed by the corporation’s chief executive officer after reasonable inquiry, under penalty of perjury. If the activity requiring certification was a contribution to an independent expenditure committee, the corporation must additionally provide a copy of the certification to that committee. For purposes of this certification, the corporation shall ascertain beneficial ownership in a manner consistent with chapter 302A or, if it is registered on a national securities exchange, as set forth in Code of Federal Regulations, title 17, sections 240.13d-3 and 240.13d-5. The corporation shall provide a copy of the statement of certification to any candidate or committee to which it contributes, and upon request of the recipient, to any other person to which it contributes.
Subd. 5.News media.
This section does not prohibit publication or broadcasting of news items or editorial comments by the news media.
Subd. 6.Penalty for individuals.
* * *
(a) A corporation that violates this section is subject to a civil penalty of up to ten times the amount of the violation, but in no case more than $10,000, imposed by the Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board under chapter 10A or imposed by the Office of Administrative Hearings under this chapter.
(b) Knowingly violating this section is a crime. A corporation convicted of knowingly violating this section is subject to a fine not greater than $40,000. A convicted domestic corporation may be dissolved as well as fined. If a foreign or nonresident corporation is convicted, in addition to being fined, its right to do business in this state may be declared forfeited.
Subd. 7a.Application of penalties.
No penalty may be imposed for a violation of this section that is subject to a civil penalty under section 10A.121.
Subd. 7b.Knowing violations.
An individual or a corporation knowingly violates this section if, at the time of a transaction, the individual or the corporation knew:
(1) that the transaction causing the violation constituted a contribution under chapter 10A, 211A, or 383B; and
(2) that the contributor was a corporation subject to the prohibitions of subdivision 2 or 4a.
Subd. 8.Permitted activity; political party.
It is not a violation of this section for a political party, as defined in section 200.02, subdivision 6, to form a nonprofit corporation for the sole purpose of holding real property to be used exclusively as the party’s headquarters.
* * *