Minnesota Statutes 216C.19 – Energy Conservation
Subdivision 1.Roadway lighting; rules.
After consultation with the commissioner and the commissioner of public safety, the commissioner of transportation shall adopt rules under chapter 14 establishing minimum energy efficiency standards for street, highway, and parking lot lighting. The standards must be consistent with overall protection of the public health, safety, and welfare. No new highway, street, or parking lot lighting may be installed in violation of these rules. Existing lighting equipment, excluding roadway sign lighting, with lamps with initial efficiencies less than 70 lumens per watt must be replaced when worn out with light sources using lamps with initial efficiencies of at least 70 lumens per watt.
Subd. 2.Outdoor display lighting.