Minnesota Statutes 244.052 – Predatory Offenders; Notice
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
As used in this section:
Attorney's Note
Under the Minnesota Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
* * *
of corrections, in consultation with legal advisers, shall determine whether the law of another state is comparable to this section.
(f) If the local law enforcement agency wants to make a broader disclosure than is authorized under paragraph (e), the law enforcement agency may request that an end-of-confinement review committee assign a risk level to the offender. The local law enforcement agency shall provide to the committee all information concerning the offender’s criminal history, the risk the offender poses to the community, and other relevant information. The department shall attempt to obtain other information relevant to determining which risk level to assign the offender. The committee shall promptly assign a risk level to an offender referred to the committee under this paragraph.
Subd. 4.Law enforcement agency; disclosure of information to public.
(a) The law enforcement agency in the area where the predatory offender resides, expects to reside, is employed, or is regularly found, shall disclose to the public any information regarding the offender contained in the report forwarded to the agency under subdivision 3, paragraph (f), that is relevant and necessary to protect the public and to counteract the offender’s dangerousness, consistent with the guidelines in paragraph (b). The extent of the information disclosed and the community to whom disclosure is made must relate to the level of danger posed by the offender, to the offender’s pattern of offending behavior, and to the need of community members for information to enhance their individual and collective safety.
(b) The law enforcement agency shall employ the following guidelines in determining the scope of disclosure made under this subdivision:
(1) if the offender is assigned to risk level I, the agency may maintain information regarding the offender within the agency and may disclose it to other law enforcement agencies. Additionally, the agency may disclose the information to any victims of or witnesses to the offense committed by the offender. The agency shall disclose the information to victims of the offense committed by the offender who have requested disclosure and to adult members of the offender’s immediate household;
* * *
When an offender for whom notification was made under this subdivision no longer resides, is employed, or is regularly found in the area, and the law enforcement agency that made the notification is aware of this, the agency shall inform the entities and individuals initially notified of the change in the offender’s status. If notification was made under paragraph (b), clause (3), the agency shall provide the updated information required under this paragraph in a manner designed to ensure a similar scope of dissemination. However, the agency is not required to hold a public meeting to do so.
Subd. 4a.Level III offenders; location of residence.
(a) When an offender assigned to risk level III is released from confinement or a residential facility to reside in the community or changes residence while on supervised or conditional release, the agency responsible for the offender’s supervision shall take into consideration the proximity of the offender’s residence to that of other level III offenders and proximity to schools and, to the greatest extent feasible, shall mitigate the concentration of level III offenders and concentration of level III offenders near schools.
(b) If the owner or property manager of a hotel, motel, lodging establishment, or apartment building has an agreement with an agency that arranges or provides shelter for victims of domestic abuse, the owner or property manager may not knowingly rent rooms to both level III offenders and victims of domestic abuse at the same time. If the owner or property manager has an agreement with an agency to provide housing to domestic abuse victims and discovers or is informed that a tenant is a level III offender after signing a lease or otherwise renting to the offender, the owner or property manager may evict the offender.
Subd. 4b.Level III offenders; mandatory posting of information on Internet.
The commissioner of corrections shall create and maintain an Internet website and post on the site the information about offenders assigned to risk level III forwarded by law enforcement agencies under subdivision 4, paragraph (g). This information must be updated in a timely manner to account for changes in the offender’s address and maintained for the period of time that the offender remains subject to community notification as a level III offender.
Subd. 4c.Law enforcement agency; disclosure of information to a health care facility.
(a) The law enforcement agency in the area where a health care facility is located shall disclose the registrant status of any predatory offender registered under section 243.166 to the health care facility if the registered offender is receiving inpatient care in that facility.
* * *