Minnesota Statutes 244.052 – Predatory Offenders; Notice
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
As used in this section:
Attorney's Note
Under the Minnesota Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
* * *
(4) “residential facility” means a regional treatment center operated by the commissioner of human services or a facility that is licensed as a residential program, as defined in section 245A.02, subdivision 14, by the commissioner of human services under chapter 245A, or the commissioner of corrections under section 241.021, whose staff are trained in the supervision of sex offenders; and
(5) “predatory offender” and “offender” mean a person who is required to register as a predatory offender under section 243.166. However, the terms do not include persons required to register based solely on a delinquency adjudication.
Subd. 2.Risk assessment scale.
By January 1, 1997, the commissioner of corrections shall develop a risk assessment scale which assigns weights to the various risk factors listed in subdivision 3, paragraph (g), and specifies the risk level to which offenders with various risk assessment scores shall be assigned. In developing this scale, the commissioner shall consult with county attorneys, treatment professionals, law enforcement officials, and probation officers.
Subd. 3.End-of-confinement review committee.
(a) The commissioner of corrections shall establish and administer end-of-confinement review committees at each state correctional facility and at each state treatment facility where predatory offenders are confined. The committees shall assess on a case-by-case basis the public risk posed by predatory offenders who are about to be released from confinement.
(b) Each committee shall be a standing committee and shall consist of the following members appointed by the commissioner:
(1) the chief executive officer or head of the correctional or treatment facility where the offender is currently confined, or that person’s designee;
(2) a law enforcement officer;
(3) a treatment professional who is trained in the assessment of sex offenders;
(4) a caseworker experienced in supervising sex offenders; and
(5) a victim’s services professional.
Members of the committee, other than the facility’s chief executive officer or head, shall be appointed by the commissioner to two-year terms. The chief executive officer or head of the facility or designee shall act as chair of the committee and shall use the facility’s staff, as needed, to administer the committee, obtain necessary information from outside sources, and prepare risk assessment reports on offenders.
(c) The committee shall have access to the following data on a predatory offender only for the purposes of its assessment and to defend the committee’s risk assessment determination upon administrative review under this section:
(1) private medical data under section 13.384 or sections 144.291 to 144.298, or welfare data under section 13.46 that relate to medical treatment of the offender;
(2) private and confidential court services data under section 13.84;
(3) private and confidential corrections data under section 13.85; and
(4) private criminal history data under section 13.87.
* * *
(f) If the local law enforcement agency wants to make a broader disclosure than is authorized under paragraph (e), the law enforcement agency may request that an end-of-confinement review committee assign a risk level to the offender. The local law enforcement agency shall provide to the committee all information concerning the offender’s criminal history, the risk the offender poses to the community, and other relevant information. The department shall attempt to obtain other information relevant to determining which risk level to assign the offender. The committee shall promptly assign a risk level to an offender referred to the committee under this paragraph.
Subd. 4.Law enforcement agency; disclosure of information to public.
(a) The law enforcement agency in the area where the predatory offender resides, expects to reside, is employed, or is regularly found, shall disclose to the public any information regarding the offender contained in the report forwarded to the agency under subdivision 3, paragraph (f), that is relevant and necessary to protect the public and to counteract the offender’s dangerousness, consistent with the guidelines in paragraph (b). The extent of the information disclosed and the community to whom disclosure is made must relate to the level of danger posed by the offender, to the offender’s pattern of offending behavior, and to the need of community members for information to enhance their individual and collective safety.
(b) The law enforcement agency shall employ the following guidelines in determining the scope of disclosure made under this subdivision:
(1) if the offender is assigned to risk level I, the agency may maintain information regarding the offender within the agency and may disclose it to other law enforcement agencies. Additionally, the agency may disclose the information to any victims of or witnesses to the offense committed by the offender. The agency shall disclose the information to victims of the offense committed by the offender who have requested disclosure and to adult members of the offender’s immediate household;
(2) if the offender is assigned to risk level II, the agency also may disclose the information to agencies and groups that the offender is likely to encounter for the purpose of securing those institutions and protecting individuals in their care while they are on or near the premises of the institution. These agencies and groups include the staff members of public and private educational institutions, day care establishments, and establishments and organizations that primarily serve individuals likely to be victimized by the offender. The agency also may disclose the information to individuals the agency believes are likely to be victimized by the offender. The agency’s belief shall be based on the offender’s pattern of offending or victim preference as documented in the information provided by the department of corrections or human services;
* * *