Minnesota Statutes 244.052 – Predatory Offenders; Notice
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
As used in this section:
Attorney's Note
Under the Minnesota Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
* * *
(i) An offender may request the end-of-confinement review committee to reassess the offender’s assigned risk level after three years have elapsed since the committee’s initial risk assessment and may renew the request once every two years following subsequent denials. In a request for reassessment, the offender shall list the facts and circumstances which demonstrate that the offender no longer poses the same degree of risk to the community. In order for a request for a risk level reduction to be granted, the offender must demonstrate full compliance with supervised release conditions, completion of required post-release treatment programming, and full compliance with all registration requirements as detailed in section 243.166. The offender must also not have been convicted of any felony, gross misdemeanor, or misdemeanor offenses subsequent to the assignment of the original risk level. The committee shall follow the process outlined in paragraphs (a) to (c) in the reassessment. An offender who is incarcerated may not request a reassessment under this paragraph.
(j) Offenders returned to prison as release violators shall not have a right to a subsequent risk reassessment by the end-of-confinement review committee unless substantial evidence indicates that the offender’s risk to the public has increased.
(k) If the committee assigns a predatory offender to risk level III, the committee shall determine whether residency restrictions shall be included in the conditions of the offender’s release based on the offender’s pattern of offending behavior.
Subd. 3a.Offenders from other states and offenders released from federal facilities.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), the commissioner shall establish an end-of-confinement review committee to assign a risk level:
(1) to offenders who are released from a federal correctional facility in Minnesota or a federal correctional facility in another state and who intend to reside in Minnesota;
(2) to offenders who are accepted from another state under the interstate compact authorized by section 243.1605 or any other authorized interstate agreement; and
(3) to offenders who are referred to the committee by local law enforcement agencies under paragraph (f).
(b) This subdivision does not require the commissioner to convene an end-of-confinement review committee for a person coming into Minnesota who is subject to probation under another state’s law. The probation or court services officer and law enforcement officer shall manage such cases in accordance with section 244.10, subdivision 8.
(c) The committee shall make reasonable efforts to conform to the same timelines applied to offenders released from a Minnesota correctional facility and shall collect all relevant information and records on offenders assessed and assigned a risk level under this subdivision. However, for offenders who were assigned the most serious risk level by another state, the committee must act promptly to collect the information required under this paragraph.
* * *
(b) An offender who requests a review hearing must be given a reasonable opportunity to prepare for the hearing. The review hearing shall be conducted on the record before an administrative law judge. The review hearing shall be conducted at the correctional facility in which the offender is currently confined. If the offender no longer is incarcerated, the administrative law judge shall determine the place where the review hearing will be conducted. The offender has the burden of proof to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the end-of-confinement review committee’s risk assessment determination was erroneous. The attorney general or a designee shall defend the end-of-confinement review committee’s determination. The offender has the right to be present, to present evidence in support of the offender’s position, to call supporting witnesses, and to cross-examine witnesses testifying in support of the committee’s determination.
(c) After the hearing is concluded, the administrative law judge shall decide whether the end-of-confinement review committee’s risk assessment determination was erroneous and, based on this decision, shall either uphold or modify the review committee’s determination. The judge’s decision shall be in writing and shall include the judge’s reasons for the decision. The judge’s decision shall be final and a copy of it shall be given to the offender, the victim, the law enforcement agency, and the chair of the end-of-confinement review committee.
(d) The review hearing is subject to the contested case provisions of chapter 14.
(e) The administrative law judge may seal any portion of the record of the administrative review hearing to the extent necessary to protect the identity of a victim of or witness to the offender’s offense.
Subd. 7.Immunity from liability.
(a) A state or local agency or official, or a private organization or individual authorized to act on behalf of a state or local agency or official, is not criminally liable for disclosing or failing to disclose information as permitted by this section.
(b) A state or local agency or official, or a private organization or individual authorized to act on behalf of a state or local agency or official, is not civilly liable for failing to disclose information under this section.
(c) A state or local agency or official, or a private organization or individual authorized to act on behalf of a state or local agency or official, is not civilly liable for disclosing information as permitted by this section. However, this paragraph applies only to disclosure of information that is consistent with the offender’s conviction history. It does not apply to disclosure of information relating to conduct for which the offender was not convicted.
Subd. 8.Limitation on scope.
* * *