Minnesota Statutes 256.87 – Contribution by Parents
Subdivision 1.Actions against parents for assistance furnished.
A parent of a child is liable for the amount of public assistance, as defined in section 256.741, furnished to and for the benefit of the child, including any assistance furnished for the benefit of the caretaker of the child, which the parent has had the ability to pay. Ability to pay must be determined according to chapter 518A. The parent’s liability is limited to the two years immediately preceding the commencement of the action, except that where child support has been previously ordered, the state or county agency providing the assistance, as assignee of the obligee, shall be entitled to judgments for child support payments accruing within ten years preceding the date of the commencement of the action up to the full amount of assistance furnished. The action may be ordered by the state agency or county agency and shall be brought in the name of the county or in the name of the state agency against the parent for the recovery of the amount of assistance granted, together with the costs and disbursements of the action.
Subd. 1a.Continuing support contributions.