Minnesota Statutes 256B.50 – Appeals
Subdivision 1.Scope.
A provider may appeal from a determination of a payment rate established pursuant to this chapter or allowed costs under chapter 256R if the appeal, if successful, would result in a change to the provider’s payment rate or to the calculation of maximum charges to therapy vendors as provided by section 256R.54. Appeals must be filed in accor
* * *
To appeal, the provider shall file with the commissioner a written notice of appeal; the appeal must be postmarked or received by the commissioner within 60 days of the publication date printed on the rate notice. The notice of appeal must specify each disputed item; the reason for the dispute; the total dollar amount in dispute for each separate disallowance, allocation, or adjustment of each cost item or part of a cost item; the computation that the provider believes is correct; the authority in statute or rule upon which the provider relies for each disputed item; the name and address of the person or firm with whom contacts may be made regarding the appeal; and other information required by the commissioner.
Subd. 1c.Contested case procedures appeals review process.
(a) Effective for desk audit appeals for rate years beginning on or after July 1, 1997, and for field audit appeals filed on or after that date, the commissioner shall review appeals and issue a written appeal determination on each appealed item within one year of the due date of the appeal. Upon mutual agreement, the commissioner and the provider may extend the time for issuing a determination for a specified period. The commissioner shall notify the provider by first class mail of the appeal determination. The appeal determination takes effect 30 days following the date of issuance specified in the determination.
(b) In reviewing the appeal, the commissioner may request additional written or oral information from the provider. The provider has the right to present information by telephone, in writing, or in person concerning the appeal to the commissioner prior to the issuance of the appeal determination within six months of the date the appeal was received by the commissioner. Written requests for conferences must be submitted separately from the appeal letter. Statements made during the review process are not admissible in a contested case hearing absent an express stipulation by the parties to the contested case.
(c) For an appeal item on which the provider disagrees with the appeal determination, the provider may file with the commissioner a written demand for a contested case hearing to determine the proper resolution of specified appeal items. The demand must be postmarked or received by the commissioner within 30 days of the date of issuance specified in the determination. A contested case demand for an appeal item nullifies the written appeal determination issued by the commissioner for that appeal item. The commissioner shall refer any contested case demand to the Office of the Attorney General.
(d) A contested case hearing must be heard by an administrative law judge according to sections 14.48 to 14.56. In any proceeding under this section, the appealing party must demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that the determination of a payment rate is incorrect.
(e) Regardless of any rate appeal, the rate established must be the rate paid and must remain in effect until final resolution of the appeal or subsequent desk or field audit adjustment.
(f) To challenge the validity of rules established by the commissioner pursuant to this section and sections 256B.421, 256B.431, 256B.48, 256B.501, 256B.502, 256R.01, 256R.06, 256R.11, and 256R.12, a provider shall comply with section 14.44.
(g) The commissioner has discretion to issue to the provider a proposed resolution for specified appeal items upon a request from the provider filed separately from the notice of appeal. The proposed resolution is final upon written acceptance by the provider within 30 days of the date the proposed resolution was mailed to or personally received by the provider, whichever is earlier.
(h) The commissioner may use the procedures described in this subdivision to resolve appeals filed prior to July 1, 1997.
Subd. 1d.
[Repealed, 1997 c 107 s 19]
Subd. 1e.Attorney fees and costs.
(a) Notwithstanding section 15.472, paragraph (a), for an issue appealed under subdivision 1, the prevailing party in a contested case proceeding or, if appealed, in subsequent judicial review, must be awarded reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred in litigating the appeal, if the prevailing party shows that the position of the opposing party was not substantially justified. The procedures for awarding fees and costs set forth in section 15.474 must be followed in determining the prevailing party’s fees and costs except as otherwise provided in this subdivision. For purposes of this subdivision, “costs” means subpoena fees and mileage, transcript costs, court reporter fees, witness fees, postage and delivery costs, photocopying and printing costs, amounts charged the commissioner by the office of administrative hearings, and direct administrative costs of the department; and “substantially justified” means that a position had a reasonable basis in law and fact, based on the totality of the circumstances prior to and during the contested case proceeding and subsequent review.
(b) When an award is made to the department under this subdivision, attorney fees must be calculated at the cost to the department. When an award is made to a provider under this subdivision, attorney fees must be calculated at the rate charged to the provider except that attorney fees awarded must be the lesser of the attorney’s normal hourly fee or $100 per hour.
* * *