Minnesota Statutes 257C.03 – Procedure
Subdivision 1.Commencement of proceedings.
(a) In a court of this state with jurisdiction to decide child custody matters, a de facto or third-party child custody proceeding may be brought by an individual other than a parent by filing a petition seeking custody in the county where:
* * *
(a) The court must be guided by the factors set forth in section 518.131, concerning temporary orders and restraining orders; chapter 518A, concerning child support; sections 518.17 to 518.175, concerning custody and parenting time; and sections 518.14 and 518A.735, concerning costs and attorney fees, in making temporary orders and restraining orders.
(b) The court may grant ex parte relief only if requested by a motion with a properly executed supporting affidavit. The affidavit must outline specific supporting facts as to why the case needs to be expedited.
(c) The court shall grant ex parte or temporary relief if the petitioner and situation fit the factors outlined for de facto custodian or third-party custodian under subdivisions 6 and 7, and section 257C.01, subdivisions 2 and 3.
(d) If the court orders temporary custody under this subdivision, the de facto custodian or interested third party shall seek temporary or permanent custody of the child pursuant to a petition under this chapter and the other standards of this chapter apply.
Subd. 6.De facto custodian; burden of proof; factors.
(a) To establish that an individual is a de facto custodian, the individual must:
(1) show by clear and convincing evidence that the individual satisfies the provisions of section 257C.01, subdivision 2; and
(2) prove by a preponderance of the evidence that it is in the best interests of the child to be in the custody of the de facto custodian.
(b) The following factors must be considered by the court in determining a parent’s lack of demonstrated consistent participation for purposes of section 257C.01, subdivision 2:
(1) the intent of the parent or parents in placing the child with the de facto custodian;
(2) the amount of involvement the parent had with the child during the parent’s absence;
(3) the facts and circumstances of the parent’s absence;
(4) the parent’s refusal to comply with conditions for retaining custody set forth in previous court orders;
(5) whether the parent now seeking custody was previously prevented from doing so as a result of domestic violence; and
(6) whether a sibling of the child is already in the petitioner’s care.
(c) In determining the best interests of the child, the court must apply the standards in section 257C.04.
Subd. 7.Interested third party; burden of proof; factors.
(a) To establish that an individual is an interested third party, the individual must:
(1) show by clear and convincing evidence that one of the following factors exist:
(i) the parent has abandoned, neglected, or otherwise exhibited disregard for the child’s well-being to the extent that the child will be harmed by living with the parent;
(ii) placement of the child with the individual takes priority over preserving the day-to-day parent-child relationship because of the presence of physical or emotional danger to the child, or both; or
(iii) other extraordinary circumstances;
(2) prove by a preponderance of the evidence that it is in the best interests of the child to be in the custody of the interested third party; and
(3) show by clear and convincing evidence that granting the petition would not violate section 518.179.
(b) The following factors must be considered by the court in determining an interested third party’s petition:
(1) the amount of involvement the interested third party had with the child during the parent’s absence or during the child’s lifetime;
(2) the amount of involvement the parent had with the child during the parent’s absence;
(3) the presence or involvement of other interested third parties;
(4) the facts and circumstances of the parent’s absence;
(5) the parent’s refusal to comply with conditions for retaining custody set forth in previous court orders;
(6) whether the parent now seeking custody was previously prevented from doing so as a result of domestic violence;
(7) whether a sibling of the child is already in the care of the interested third party; and
(8) the existence of a standby custody designation under chapter 257B.
(c) In determining the best interests of the child, the court must apply the standards in section 257C.04.
Subd. 8.Dismissal of petition.
(a) The court must dismiss a petition for custody if the court finds that:
(1) the petitioner is not a de facto custodian as set forth in section 257C.01, subdivision 2;
(2) the petitioner does not establish at least one of the factors in subdivision 7, paragraph (a); or
(3) placement of the child with the petitioner is not in the best interests of the child.
(b) If the court finds that a party cannot establish factors for visitation under section 257C.08, the court must dismiss a petition for visitation.