Minnesota Statutes 259.24 – Consents
Subdivision 1.Exceptions.
(a) No child shall be adopted without the consent of the child’s parents and the child’s guardian, if there is one, except consent is not required of a parent:
* * *
(c) When notice is required under this subdivision, it shall be provided to the other birth parent according to the Rules of Civil Procedure for service of a summons and complaint.
Subd. 3.Child.
When the child to be adopted is over 14 years of age, the child’s written consent to adoption by a particular person is also necessary.
Subd. 4.Adult adoptee.
In the adoption of an adult, the adult’s written consent only shall be required.
Subd. 5.Execution.
All consents to an adoption shall be in writing, executed before two competent witnesses, and acknowledged by the consenting party. All consents by a parent to adoption under this chapter:
(1) shall contain notice to the parent of the substance of subdivision 6a, providing for the right to withdraw consent unless the parent will not have the right to withdraw consent; and
(2) shall contain the following written notice in all capital letters at least one-eighth inch high:
“The agency responsible for supervising the adoptive placement of the child will submit your consent to adoption to the court. If you are consenting to adoption by the child’s stepparent, the consent will be submitted to the court by the petitioner in your child’s adoption. The consent itself does not terminate your parental rights. Parental rights to a child may be terminated only by an adoption decree or by a court order terminating parental rights. Unless the child is adopted or your parental rights are terminated, you may be asked to support the child.”
Consents shall be filed in the adoption proceedings at any time before the matter is heard provided, however, that a consent executed and acknowledged outside of this state, either in accordance with the law of this state or in accordance with the law of the place where executed, is valid.
Subd. 6.
[Repealed, 1980 c 561 s 14]
Subd. 6a.Withdrawal of consent.
A parent’s consent to adoption under this chapter may be withdrawn for any reason within ten working days after the consent is executed and acknowledged. No later than the tenth working day after the consent is executed and acknowledged, written notification of withdrawal of consent must be received by: (1) the agency to which the child was surrendered; (2) the agency supervising the adoptive placement of the child; or (3) in the case of adoption by the stepparent or any adoption not involving agency placement or supervision, by the district court where the adopting stepparent or parent resides. On the day following the tenth working day after execution and acknowledgment, the consent shall become irrevocable, except upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction after written findings that consent was obtained by fraud. The proceedings shall be conducted to preserve the confidentiality of the adoption process. There shall be no presumption in the proceedings favoring the birth parents over the adoptive parents.
Subd. 7.Withholding consent; reason.
Consent to an adoption shall not be unreasonably withheld by a guardian, who is not a parent of the child, or by an agency.
Subd. 8.
[Repealed, 2016 c 158 art 1 s 215]