Minnesota Statutes 259.65 – Appointment of Attorney and Guardian Ad Litem
Subdivision 1.Appointment.
In any adoption proceeding, the court may appoint an attorney or a guardian ad litem, or both, for the person being adopted.
Subd. 2.Costs.
The court may order the adopting parents to pay the costs of services rendered by guardians or attorneys appointed pursuant to subdivision 1, provided that such parents shall be given a reasonable opportunity to be heard.