Minnesota Statutes 259.65 – Appointment of Attorney and Guardian Ad Litem
Subdivision 1.Appointment.
In any adoption proceeding, the court may appoint an attorney or a guardian ad litem, or both, for the person being adopted.
Subd. 2.Costs.