Minnesota Statutes 260C.521 – Court Reviews After Permanency Disposition Order
Subdivision 1.Child in permanent custody of responsible social services agency.
(a) Court reviews of an order for permanent custody to the responsible social services agency for placement of the child in foster care must be conducted at least yearly at an in-court appearance hearing.
* * *
(4) ensure appropriate services are provided to address the physical health, mental health, and educational needs of the child during the period of foster care and also ensure appropriate services or assistance to maintain relationships with appropriate family members and the child’s community; and
(5) plan for the child’s independence upon the child’s leaving foster care living as required under section 260C.212, subdivision 1.
(d) The court may find that the responsible social services agency has made reasonable efforts to finalize the permanent plan for the child when:
(1) the responsible social services agency has made reasonable efforts to identify a more legally permanent home for the child than is provided by an order for permanent custody to the agency for placement in foster care;
(2) the child has been asked about the child’s desired permanency outcome; and
(3) the responsible social services agency’s engagement of the child in planning for a successful transition to adulthood is reasonable and appropriate.
Subd. 2.Modifying order for permanent legal and physical custody to a relative.
(a) An order for a relative to have permanent legal and physical custody of a child may be modified using standards under sections 518.18 and 518.185.
(b) When a child is receiving Northstar kinship assistance under chapter 256N, if a relative named as permanent legal and physical custodian in an order made under this chapter becomes incapacitated or dies, a successor custodian named in the Northstar Care for Children kinship assistance benefit agreement under section 256N.25 may file a request to modify the order for permanent legal and physical custody to name the successor custodian as the permanent legal and physical custodian of the child. The court may modify the order to name the successor custodian as the permanent legal and physical custodian upon reviewing the background study required under section 245C.33 if the court finds the modification is in the child’s best interests.
(c) The social services agency is a party to the proceeding and must receive notice.
Subd. 3.Modifying order for permanent custody to agency for placement in foster care.
(a) A parent may seek modification of an order for permanent custody of the child to the responsible social services agency for placement in foster care upon motion and a showing by the parent of a substantial change in the parent’s circumstances such that the parent could provide appropriate care for the child and that removal of the child from the permanent custody of the agency and the return to the parent’s care would be in the best interests of the child.
* * *