Minnesota Statutes 268.031 – Standard of Proof; Statutory Interpretation and Application
Subdivision 1.Standard of proof.
All issues under the Minnesota Unemployment Insurance Law are determined by a preponderance of the evidence.
Subd. 2.Statutory application.
This chapter is remedial in nature and must be applied in favor of awarding unemployment benefits. Any legal conclusion that results in an applicant being ineligible for unemployment benefits must be fully supported by the facts. In determining eligibility or ineligibility for benefits, any statutory provision that would preclude an applicant from receiving benefits must be narrowly construed.