Minnesota Statutes 272.121 – Current Tax On Divided Parcels
Subdivision 1.Certification of payment.
Except as provided in subdivision 2, if a deed or other instrument conveys a parcel of land that is less than a whole parcel of land as described in the current tax list, the county auditor shall not transfer or divide the land in the auditor’s official records, and the county recorder shall not file and record the instrument, unless the instrument of conveyance contains a certification by the county treasurer that the taxes due in the current tax year for the whole parcel have been paid. This certification is in addition to the certification for delinquent tax required by section 272.12.
Subd. 2.Exceptions.