Minnesota Statutes 287.24 – Persons Liable
Subdivision 1.General rule.
Any person who grants, assigns, transfers, or conveys any real property by a deed or instrument subject to the tax imposed by section 287.21 shall be liable for such tax but no public official shall be liable for a tax with respect to any instrument executed by the official in connection with official duties.
Subd. 2.Other responsible persons.