Subdivision 1.Authorization; scope.
(a) A political subdivision of this state may impose a general sales tax (1) under section 297A.9915, (2) under section 297A.992, (3) under section 297A.9925, (4) under section 297A.993, (5) if permitted by special law, or (6) if the political subdivision enacted and imposed the tax before January 1, 1982, and its predecessor provision.
* * *
Local sales taxes are to be used instead of traditional local revenues only for construction and rehabilitation of capital projects when a clear regional benefit beyond the taxing jurisdiction can be demonstrated. Use of local sales tax revenues for local projects decreases the benefits to taxpayers of the deductibility of local property taxes and the state assistance provided through the property tax refund system and increases the fiscal inequities between similar communities.
Subd. 2.Local resolution before application for authority.
(a) Before the governing body of a political subdivision requests legislative approval to impose a local sales tax authorized by a special law, it shall adopt a resolution indicating its approval of the tax. The resolution must include the following information:
(1) the proposed tax rate;
(2) a detailed description of no more than five capital projects that will be funded with revenue from the tax;
(3) documentation of the regional significance of each project, including the share of the economic benefit to or use of each project by persons residing, or businesses located, outside of the jurisdiction;
(4) the amount of local sales tax revenue that would be used for each project and the estimated time needed to raise that amount of revenue; and
(5) the total revenue that will be raised for all projects before the tax expires, and the estimated length of time that the tax will be in effect if all proposed projects are funded.
(b) The jurisdiction seeking authority to impose a local sales tax by special law must submit the resolution in paragraph (a) along with underlying documentation indicating how the benefits under paragraph (a), clause (3), were determined, to the chairs and ranking minority members of the legislative committees with jurisdiction over taxes no later than January 31 of the year in which the jurisdiction is seeking a special law authorizing the tax.
(c) The special legislation granting local sales tax authority is not required to allow funding for all projects listed in the resolution with the revenue from the local sales tax, but must not include any projects not contained in the resolution.
(d) For purposes of this section, a “capital project” or “project” means:
(1) a single building or structure including associated infrastructure needed to safely access or use the building or structure;
(2) improvements within a single park or named recreation area; or
(3) a contiguous trail.
Subd. 3.Legislative authority required before voter approval; requirements for adoption, use, termination.
(a) A political subdivision must receive legislative authority to impose a local sales tax before submitting the tax for approval by voters of the political subdivision. Imposition of a local sales tax is subject to approval by voters of the political subdivision at a general election. The election must be conducted at a general election within the two-year period after the governing body of the political subdivision has received authority to impose the tax. If the authorizing legislation allows the tax to be imposed for more than one project, there must be a separate question approving the use of the tax revenue for each project. Notwithstanding the authorizing legislation, a project that is not approved by the voters may not be funded with the local sales tax revenue and the termination date of the tax set in the authorizing legislation must be reduced proportionately based on the share of that project’s cost to the total costs of all projects included in the authorizing legislation.
(b) The proceeds of the tax must be dedicated exclusively to payment of the construction and rehabilitation costs and associated bonding costs related to the specific capital improvement projects that were approved by the voters under paragraph (a).
(c) The tax must terminate after the revenues raised are sufficient to fund the projects approved by the voters under paragraph (a).
(d) After a sales tax imposed by a political subdivision has expired or been terminated, the political subdivision is prohibited from imposing a local sales tax for a period of one year.
(e) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), if a political subdivision received voter approval to seek authority for a local sales tax at the November 6, 2018, general election and is granted authority to impose a local sales tax before January 1, 2021, the tax may be imposed without an additional referendum provided that it meets the requirements of subdivision 2 and the list of specific projects contained in the resolution does not conflict with the projects listed in the approving referendum.
(f) If a tax is terminated because sufficient revenues have been raised, any amount of tax collected under subdivision 9, after sufficient revenues have been raised and before the quarterly termination required under subdivision 12, paragraph (a), that is greater than the average quarterly revenues collected over the immediately preceding 12 calendar months must be retained by the commissioner for deposit in the general fund.
Subd. 3a.Temporary moratorium.
(a) Notwithstanding subdivisions 1, 2, and 3, until after May 31, 2025, a political subdivision may not engage in any of the following activities in connection with imposing a new local sales and use tax or modifying an existing local sales and use tax:
(1) any activity described in subdivision 1, paragraph (d);
(2) adopt a resolution; or
(3) seek voter approval.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to new local sales and use taxes or modifications to existing local sales and use taxes authorized in May, 2023.
(c) This subdivision expires June 1, 2025.
Subd. 4.Tax base.
(a) The tax applies to sales taxable under this chapter that occur within the political subdivision.
(b) Taxable goods or services are subject to a political subdivision’s sales tax, if they are sourced to the political subdivision pursuant to section 297A.668.
Subd. 5.Tax rate.
(a) The tax rate is as specified in the special law authorization and as imposed by the political subdivision.
* * *