Minnesota Statutes 298.282 – Distribution of Taconite Municipal Aid Account; Taconite Municipal Aid; Payment
Subdivision 1.Distribution of taconite municipal aid account.
(a) The amount deposited with the county as provided in section 298.28, subdivision 3, must be distributed as provided by this section among: (1) the municipalities located within a taconite assistance area under section 273.1341 that meet the criteria of section 273.1341, clause (1) or (2); (2) a township that contains a state park consisting primarily of an underground iron ore mine; (3) a city located within five miles of that state park; and (4) Breitung Township in St. Louis County, each being referred to in this section as a qualifying municipality. The distribution to Breitung Township under this subdivision shall be $15,000 annually.
(b) The amount deposited in the state general fund as provided in section 298.018, subdivision 1, must be distributed in the same manner as provided under paragraph (a), except that subdivisions 3, 4, and 5 do not apply, and the distributions shall be made on the dates provided under section 298.018, subdivision 1a.
Subd. 2.Commissioner’s calculation and certification of municipal distributions.