Minnesota Statutes 303.03 – Foreign Corporations Must Have Certificate of Authority
No foreign corporation shall transact business in this state unless it holds a certificate of authority so to do; and no foreign corporation whose certificate of authority has been revoked or canceled pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be entitled to obtain a certificate of authority except in accordance with the provisions of section 303.19. This section does not establish standards for those activities that may subject a foreign corporation to taxation under section 290.015 and to the reporting requirements of section 290.371. Without excluding other activities which may not constitute transacting business in this state, and subject to the provisions of sections 5.25 and 543.19, a foreign corporation shall not be considered to be transacting business in this state for the purposes of this chapter solely by reason of carrying on in this state any one or more of the following activities: