Minnesota Statutes 336.9-201 – General Effectiveness of Security Agreement
(a) General effectiveness. Except as otherwise provided in the Uniform Commercial Code, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.