Minnesota Statutes 342.01 – Definitions
Subdivision 1.Terms.
For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2.Adult-use cannabis concentrate.
“Adult-use cannabis concentrate” means cannabis concentrate that is approved for sale by the office or is substantially similar to a product approved by the office. Adult-use cannabis concentrate does not include any artificially derived cannabinoid.
Subd. 3.Adult-use cannabis flower.
“Adult-use cannabis flower” means cannabis flower that is approved for sale by the office or is substantially similar to a product approved by the office. Adult-use cannabis flower does not include medical cannabis flower, hemp plant parts, or hemp-derived consumer products.
Subd. 4.Adult-use cannabis product.
“Adult-use cannabis product” means a cannabis product that is approved for sale by the office or is substantially similar to a product approved by the office. Adult-use cannabis product includes edible cannabis products but does not include medical cannabinoid products or lower-potency hemp edibles.
Subd. 5.Advertisement.
“Advertisement” means any written or oral statement, illustration, or depiction that is intended to promote sales of cannabis flower, cannabis products, lower-potency hemp edibles, hemp-derived consumer products, or sales at a specific cannabis business or hemp business and includes any newspaper, radio, Internet and electronic media, or television promotion; the distribution of fliers and circulars; and the display of window and interior signs in a cannabis business. Advertisement does not include a fixed outdoor sign that meets the requirements in section 342.64, subdivision 2, paragraph (b).
Subd. 6.Artificially derived cannabinoid.
“Artificially derived cannabinoid” means a cannabinoid extracted from a cannabis plant, cannabis flower, hemp plant, or hemp plant parts with a chemical makeup that is changed after extraction to create a different cannabinoid or other chemical compound by applying a catalyst other than heat or light. Artificially derived cannabinoid includes but is not limited to any tetrahydrocannabinol created from cannabidiol but does not include cannabis concentrate, cannabis products, hemp concentrate, lower-potency hemp edibles, or hemp-derived consumer products.
Subd. 7.Batch.
“Batch” means:
(1) a specific quantity of cannabis plants that are cultivated from the same seed or plant stock, are cultivated together, are intended to be harvested together, and receive an identical propagation and cultivation treatment;
(2) a specific quantity of cannabis flower that is harvested together; is uniform and intended to meet specifications for identity, strength, purity, and composition; and receives identical sorting, drying, curing, and storage treatment; or
* * *
(3) testing the strength, effectiveness, or purity of cannabis flower, cannabis products, lower-potency hemp edibles, or hemp-derived consumer products.
Subd. 19.Cannabis plant.
“Cannabis plant” means all parts of the plant of the genus Cannabis that is growing or has not been harvested and has a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis.
Subd. 20.Cannabis product.
(a) “Cannabis product” means any of the following:
(1) cannabis concentrate;
(2) a product infused with cannabinoids, including but not limited to tetrahydrocannabinol, extracted or derived from cannabis plants or cannabis flower; or
(3) any other product that contains cannabis concentrate.
(b) Cannabis product includes adult-use cannabis products, including but not limited to edible cannabis products and medical cannabinoid products. Cannabis product does not include cannabis flower, artificially derived cannabinoid, lower-potency hemp edibles, hemp-derived consumer products, or hemp-derived topical products.
Subd. 21.Cannabis prohibition.
“Cannabis prohibition” means the system of state and federal laws that prevented establishment of a legal market and instead established petty offenses and criminal offenses punishable by fines, imprisonment, or both for the cultivation, possession, and sale of all parts of the plant of any species of the genus Cannabis, including all agronomical varieties, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of such plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds, or resin.
Subd. 22.Cannabis seed.
“Cannabis seed” means the viable seed of the plant of the genus Cannabis that is reasonably expected to grow into a cannabis plant. Cannabis seed does not include hemp seed.
Subd. 23.Cannabis worker.
“Cannabis worker” means any individual employed by a cannabis business and any individual who is a contractor of a cannabis business whose scope of work involves the handling of cannabis plants, cannabis flower, or cannabis products.
Subd. 24.Child-resistant.
“Child-resistant” means packaging that meets the poison prevention packaging standards in 16 C.F.R. § 1700.15.
Subd. 25.Cooperative.
“Cooperative” means an association conducting business on a cooperative plan that is organized or is subject to chapter 308A or 308B.
Subd. 26.Council.
“Council” means the Cannabis Advisory Council.
Subd. 27.Cultivation.
“Cultivation” means any activity involving the planting, growing, harvesting, drying, curing, grading, or trimming of cannabis plants, cannabis flower, hemp plants, or hemp plant parts.
Subd. 28.Division of Medical Cannabis.
* * *