Minnesota Statutes 349.163 – Licensing of Manufacturers
Subdivision 1.License required.
No manufacturer of gambling equipment may sell any gambling equipment to any person for use or resale within the state, unless the manufacturer has a current and valid license issued by the board under this section and has satisfied other criteria prescribed by the board by rule. A manufacturer licensed under this section may also be licensed as a linked bingo game provider under section 349.1635.
* * *
(a) A manufacturer may not ship or cause to be shipped into this state or sell for use or resale in this state any deal of paper pull-tabs or tipboards that does not have its own individual flare as required for that deal by this subdivision and rule of the board. A person other than a manufacturer may not manufacture, alter, modify, or otherwise change a flare for a deal of paper pull-tabs or tipboards except as allowed by this chapter or board rules.
(b) The flare of each paper pull-tab and tipboard game must have affixed to or imprinted at the bottom a bar code that provides all information required by the commissioner of revenue under section 297E.04, subdivision 2.
The serial number included in the bar code must be the same as the serial number of the tickets included in the deal. A manufacturer who manufactures a deal of paper pull-tabs must affix to the outside of the box containing that game the same bar code that is affixed to or imprinted at the bottom of a flare for that deal.
(c) No person may alter the bar code that appears on the outside of a box containing a deal of paper pull-tabs and tipboards. Possession of a box containing a deal of paper pull-tabs and tipboards that has a bar code different from the bar code of the deal inside the box is prima facie evidence that the possessor has altered the bar code on the box.
(d) The flare of each deal of paper pull-tabs and tipboards sold by a manufacturer for use or resale in Minnesota must have imprinted on it a symbol that is at least one inch high and one inch wide consisting of an outline of the geographic boundaries of Minnesota with the letters “MN” inside the outline. The flare must be placed inside the wrapping of the deal which the flare describes.
(e) Each paper pull-tab and tipboard flare must bear the following statement printed in letters large enough to be clearly legible:
“Pull-tab (or tipboard) purchasers — This pull-tab (or tipboard) game is not legal in Minnesota unless:
— an outline of Minnesota with letters “MN” inside it is imprinted on this sheet, and
— the serial number imprinted on the bar code at the bottom of this sheet is the same as the serial number on the pull-tab (or tipboard) ticket you have purchased.”
(f) The flare of each paper pull-tab and tipboard game must have the serial number of the game imprinted on the bar code at the bottom of the flare in numerals at least one-half inch high.
Subd. 5a.Disposable sealed placard requirements.
A disposable sealed placard used for the selection of bingo numbers in a bingo game in this state must have imprinted on it a unique serial and form number and a symbol that is at least one inch high and one inch wide consisting of an outline of the geographic boundaries of Minnesota with the letters “MN” inside the outline.
Subd. 6.Samples of gambling equipment.
(a) The board shall require each licensed manufacturer to submit to the board one or more samples of each item of gambling equipment manufactured for use or resale in this state. For purposes of this subdivision, a manufacturer is also required to submit the applicable version of any software necessary to operate electronic devices and related systems.
(b) The board shall inspect and test all the equipment, including software and software upgrades, it deems necessary to determine the equipment’s compliance with law and board rules. Samples required under this subdivision must be approved by the board before the equipment being sampled is shipped into or sold for use or resale in this state. The board shall impose a fee of $30 for each item of gambling equipment that the manufacturer submits for approval or for which the manufacturer requests approval. The board shall impose a fee of $125 for each sample of gambling equipment that it tests.
(c) The board may require samples of gambling equipment to be tested by an independent testing laboratory prior to submission to the board for approval. All costs of testing by an independent testing laboratory must be borne by the manufacturer. An independent testing laboratory used by a manufacturer to test samples of gambling equipment must be approved by the board before the equipment is submitted to the laboratory for testing.
(d) The board may request the assistance of the commissioner of public safety and the director of the State Lottery in performing the tests.
Subd. 6a.
[Repealed, 2002 c 386 art 1 s 12]
Subd. 6b.Commercial products.
The board shall not deny approval of a pull-tab or tipboard game solely because the game is similar to or bears the name or image of a licensed commercial product.
Subd. 7.Recycled paper.
The board may, after January 1, 1991, by rule require that all pull-tabs sold in Minnesota be manufactured using recycled paper.
Subd. 8.Paddle ticket card master flares.
Each sealed grouping of 100 or fewer paddle ticket cards must have its own individual master flare. The manufacturer must affix to or imprint at the bottom of the master flare a bar code that provides all information required by the commissioner of revenue under section 297E.04, subdivision 3.
Subd. 8a.Raffle board standards.
(a) A manufacturer may not ship or cause to be shipped into this state or sell for use or resale in this state any raffle board that does not have affixed to or imprinted at the bottom a bar code that provides all information required by the commissioner of revenue under section 297E.04, subdivision 2. A person other than a manufacturer may not manufacture, alter, modify, or otherwise change a raffle board as allowed by this chapter or board rules.
* * *