Minnesota Statutes 363A.40 – Rental Housing Priority; Accessible Units
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) The definitions in this subdivision apply to this section.
(b) “Accessible unit” means an accessible rental housing unit that meets the persons with disabilities requirements of the State Building Code.
(c) “Landlord” has the meaning given it in section 504B.001, subdivision 7.
Subd. 2.Priority requirement.
(a) A landlord of rental housing that contains accessible units must give priority for the rental of an accessible unit to a disabled person or a family with a disabled family member who will reside in the unit. The landlord must inform nondisabled persons and families that do not include a disabled family member of the possibility of being offered a non-disability-equipped unit as provided under this section before a rental agreement to rent an accessible unit is entered.