Minnesota Statutes 429.061 – Assessment Procedure
Subdivision 1.Calculation, notice.
At any time after the expense incurred or to be incurred in making an improvement shall be calculated under the direction of the council, the council shall determine by resolution the amount of the total expense the municipality will pay, other than the amount, if any, which it will pay as a property owner, and th
* * *
At such meeting or at any adjournment thereof the council shall hear and pass upon all objections to the proposed assessment, whether presented orally or in writing. The council may amend the proposed assessment as to any parcel and by resolution adopt the same as the special assessment against the lands named in the assessment roll. Notice of any adjournment of the hearing shall be adequate if the minutes of the meeting so adjourned show the time and place when and where the hearing is to be continued.
The council may consider any objection to the amount of a proposed assessment as to a specific parcel of land at an adjourned hearing upon further notice to the affected property owner as it deems advisable. At the adjourned hearing the council or a committee of it may hear further written or oral testimony on behalf of the objecting property owner and may consider further written or oral testimony from appropriate city officials and other witnesses as to the amount of the assessment. The council or committee shall prepare a record of the proceedings at the adjourned hearing and written findings as to the amount of the assessment. The amount of the assessment as finally determined by the council shall become a part of the adopted assessment roll. No appeal may be taken as to the amount of any assessment adopted under this section unless written objection signed by the affected property owner is filed with the municipal clerk prior to the assessment hearing or presented to the presiding officer at the hearing. All objections to the assessments not received at the assessment hearing in the manner prescribed by this subdivision are waived, unless the failure to object at the assessment hearing is due to a reasonable cause.
If the adopted assessment differs from the proposed assessment as to any particular lot, piece, or parcel of land, the clerk must mail to the owner a notice stating the amount of the adopted assessment. Owners must also be notified by mail of any changes adopted by the council in interest rates or prepayment requirements from those contained in the notice of the proposed assessment.
The assessment, with accruing interest, shall be a lien upon all private and public property included therein, from the date of the resolution adopting the assessment, concurrent with general taxes; but the lien shall not be enforceable against public property as long as it is publicly owned, and during such period the assessment shall be recoverable from the owner of such property only in the manner and to the extent provided in section 435.19. Unless otherwise provided in the resolution, all assessments shall be payable in equal annual installments extending over such period, not exceeding 30 years, as the resolution determines, payable on the first Monday in January in each year, but the number of installments need not be uniform for all assessments included in a single assessment roll if a uniform criterion for determining the number of installments is provided by the resolution. Assessments on property located in a targeted neighborhood as defined in Laws 1987, chapter 386, article 6,
* * *
be deferred until a designated future year, or until the platting of the property or the construction of improvements thereon, upon such terms and conditions and based upon such standards and criteria as may be provided by resolution of the council. If special assessments against the property have been deferred pursuant to this subdivision, the governmental unit shall record with the county recorder in the county in which the property is located a certificate containing the legal description of the affected property and of the amount deferred. In any event, every assessment the payment of which is so deferred, when it becomes payable, shall be divided into a number of installments such that the last installment thereof will be payable not more than 30 years after the levy of the assessment. All assessments shall bear interest at such rate as the resolution determines. To the first installment of each assessment shall be added interest on the entire assessment from a date specified in the resolution levying the assessment, not earlier than the date of the resolution, until December 31 of the year in which the first installment is payable, and to each subsequent installment shall be added interest for one year on all unpaid installments; or alternatively, any assessment may be made payable in equal annual installments including principal and interest, each in the amount annually required to pay the principal over such period with interest at such rate as the resolution determines, not exceeding the maximum period and rate specified above. In the latter event no prepayment shall be accepted under subdivision 3 without payment of all installments due to and including December 31 of the year of prepayment, together with the original principal amount reduced only by the amounts of principal included in such installments, computed on an annual amortization basis. When payment of an assessment is deferred, as authorized in this subdivision, interest thereon for the period of deferment may be made payable annually at the same times as the principal installments of the assessment would have been payable if not deferred; or interest for this period may be added to the principal amount of the assessment when it becomes payable; or, if so provided in the resolution levying the assessment, interest thereon to December 31 of the year before the first installment is payable may be forgiven.
Subd. 3.Transmitted to auditor, prepayment.
* * *