Minnesota Statutes 465.76 – May Pay for Officer or Employee’s Criminal Defense
Subdivision 1.If lawfully doing duty.
If reimbursement is requested by the officer or employee, the governing body of a home rule charter or statutory city, a town or a county may, after consultation with its legal counsel, reimburse the city, town or county officer or employee for any costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by the person to defend charges of a criminal nature brought against the person that arose out of the reasonable and lawful performance of duties for the city, town or county.
Subd. 2.When judge must approve.
If less than a quorum of the governing body is disinterested, the reimbursement under subdivision 1 shall be approved by a judge of the district court.