Minnesota Statutes 471.38 – Claims
Subdivision 1.Itemization; declaration.
Except as provided in subdivision 2, if an account, claim, or demand against a local government for any property or services can be itemized in the ordinary course of business, the board or officer authorized by law to audit and allow claims shall not audit or allow the claim until the person claiming payment, or the person’s agent, provides to the board or officer an itemized list in writing or in an electronic transaction record. By making the claim for payment, the person making the claim is declaring that the account, claim, or demand is just and correct and that no part of it has been paid. The board or officer may in its discretion allow a claim prepared by the clerk or secretary of the board or officer prior to the declaration by the claimant if the declaration is made on the check or order-check by which the claim is paid, as provided in section 471.391, subdivision 2. For the purposes of this section, “local government” means any county, local social services agency, school district, town, or home rule charter city of the second, third, or fourth class, or any park district.
Subd. 2.Application.