Minnesota Statutes 471.59 – Joint Exercise of Powers
Subdivision 1.Agreement.
(a) Two or more governmental units, by agreement entered into through action of their governing bodies, may jointly or cooperatively exercise any power common to the contracting parties or any similar powers, including those which are the same except for the territorial limits within which they may be exercised. The agreement may provide for the exercise of such powers by one or more of the participating governmental units on behalf of the other participating units.
* * *
- Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity.
- state: extends to and includes the District of Columbia and the several territories. See Minnesota Statutes 645.44
- Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
- Tax: means any fee, charge, exaction, or assessment imposed by a governmental entity on an individual, person, entity, transaction, good, service, or other thing. See Minnesota Statutes 645.44
(b) The term “governmental unit” as used in this section includes every city, county, town, school district, service cooperative under section 123A.21, independent nonprofit firefighting corporation, other political subdivision of this or another state, another state, federally recognized Indian Tribe, the University of Minnesota, the Minnesota Historical Society, historic preservation corps under paragraph (c), nonprofit hospitals licensed under sections 144.50 to 144.56, rehabilitation facilities and extended employment providers that are certified by the commissioner of employment and economic development, day and supported employment services licensed under chapter 245D, and any agency of the state of Minnesota or the United States, and includes any instrumentality of a governmental unit. For the purpose of this section, an instrumentality of a governmental unit means an instrumentality having independent policy-making and appropriating authority.
(c) For purposes of this section, “historic preservation corps” means a nonprofit corporation under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code that provides on-the-job training and workforce development skills to youth and young adults by engaging them in repairing and maintaining historic structures, buildings, and sites. Historic preservation corps are governmental units for the purposes of this section and have the rights and liabilities available under this section.
Subd. 1a.Liability.
(a) A governmental unit participating in a joint venture or joint enterprise, including participation in a cooperative activity undertaken pursuant to this section or other law, is not liable for the acts or omissions of another governmental unit participating in the joint venture or joint enterprise, unless the participating governmental unit has agreed in writing to be responsible for the acts or omissions of another participating governmental unit.
* * *
Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision 1 requiring commonality of powers between parties to any agreement the board of county commissioners of any county may by resolution enter into agreements with any other governmental unit as defined in subdivision 1 to perform on behalf of that unit any service or function which that unit would be authorized to provide for itself.
Subd. 9.Exercise of power.
For the purposes of the development, coordination, presentation and evaluation of training programs for local government officials, governmental units may exercise their powers under this section in conjunction with organizations representing governmental units and local government officials.
Subd. 10.Services performed by governmental units; commonality of powers.
Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision 1 requiring commonality of powers between parties to any agreement, the governing body of any governmental unit as defined in subdivision 1 may enter into agreements with any other governmental unit to perform on behalf of that unit any service or function which the governmental unit providing the service or function is authorized to provide for itself. If the agreement has the effect of eliminating or replacing a public employee who is part of a collective bargaining agreement represented by an exclusive representative, and there is no provision in the collective bargaining agreement detailing the effect of the action on the affected public employee, negotiations on the effects to the employee of the job elimination or restructuring must be conducted between the exclusive representative and the employer.
Subd. 11.Joint powers board.
(a) Two or more governmental units, through action of their governing bodies, by adoption of a joint powers agreement that complies with the provisions of subdivisions 1 to 5, may establish a joint board to issue bonds or obligations under any law by which any of the governmental units establishing the joint board may independently issue bonds or obligations and may use the proceeds of the bonds or obligations to carry out the purposes of the law under which the bonds or obligations are issued. A joint board established under this section may issue obligations and other forms of indebtedness only in accordance with express authority granted by the action of the governing bodies of the governmental units that established the joint board. Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c), the joint board established under this subdivision must be composed solely of members of the governing bodies of the governmental unit that established the joint board. A joint board established under this subdivision may not pledge the full faith and credit or taxing power of any of the governmental units that established the joint board. The obligations or other forms of
* * *