Minnesota Statutes 471.59 – Joint Exercise of Powers
Subdivision 1.Agreement.
(a) Two or more governmental units, by agreement entered into through action of their governing bodies, may jointly or cooperatively exercise any power common to the contracting parties or any similar powers, including those which are the same except for the territorial limits within which they may be exercised. The agreement may provide for the exercise of such powers by one or more of the participating governmental units on behalf of the other participating units.
* * *
(c) For purposes of this section, “historic preservation corps” means a nonprofit corporation under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code that provides on-the-job training and workforce development skills to youth and young adults by engaging them in repairing and maintaining historic structures, buildings, and sites. Historic preservation corps are governmental units for the purposes of this section and have the rights and liabilities available under this section.
Subd. 1a.Liability.
(a) A governmental unit participating in a joint venture or joint enterprise, including participation in a cooperative activity undertaken pursuant to this section or other law, is not liable for the acts or omissions of another governmental unit participating in the joint venture or joint enterprise, unless the participating governmental unit has agreed in writing to be responsible for the acts or omissions of another participating governmental unit.
(b) For purposes of determining total liability for damages, the participating governmental units and the joint board, if one is established, are considered a single governmental unit and the total liability for the participating governmental units and the joint board, if established, shall not exceed the limits on governmental liability for a single governmental unit as specified in section 3.736 or 466.04, subdivision 1, or as waived or extended by the joint board or all participating governmental units under section 3.736, subdivision 8; 466.06; or 471.981. This paragraph does not protect a governmental unit from liability for its own independent acts or omissions not directly related to the joint activity.
(c) If a participating governmental unit has procured or extended insurance coverage pursuant to section 3.736, subdivision 8; 466.06; or 471.981 in excess of the limits on governmental liability under section 3.736 or 466.04, subdivision 1, covering participation in the joint venture or joint enterprise, the procurement of that insurance constitutes a waiver of the limits of governmental liability for that governmental unit to the extent that valid and collectable insurance or self-insurance, including, where applicable, proceeds from the Minnesota Guarantee Fund, exceeds those limits and covers that governmental unit’s liability for the claim, if any.
Subd. 2.Agreement to state purpose.
Such agreement shall state the purpose of the agreement or the power to be exercised and it shall provide for the method by which the purpose sought shall be accomplished or the manner in which the power shall be exercised. When the agreement provides for use of a joint board, the board shall be representative of the parties to the agreement. A joint board that is formed for educational purposes may conduct public meetings via interactive television if the board complies with chapter 13D in each location where board members are present. Irrespective of the number, composition, terms, or qualifications of its members, such board is deemed to comply with statutory or charter provisions for a board for the exercise by any one of the
* * *
(c) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), counties, school districts, and mental health entities, through action of their governing bodies, may establish a joint board to establish and govern a children‘s mental health collaborative under sections 245.491 to 245.495, or a collaborative established by the merger of a children’s mental health collaborative and a family services collaborative under section 124D.23. The county, school district, and mental health entities may include other entities at their discretion. The membership of a board established under this paragraph, in addition to members of the governing bodies of the participating governmental units, must include the representation provided by section 245.493, subdivision 1.
Subd. 12.Joint exercise of police power.
In the event that an agreement authorizes the exercise of peace officer or police powers by an officer appointed by one of the governmental units within the jurisdiction of the other governmental unit, an officer acting pursuant to that agreement has the full and complete authority of a peace officer as though appointed by both governmental units and licensed by the state of Minnesota, provided that:
(1) the peace officer has successfully completed professionally recognized peace officer preemployment education which the Minnesota Board of Peace Officer Standards and Training has found comparable to Minnesota peace officer preemployment education; and
(2) the officer is duly licensed or certified by the peace officer licensing or certification authority of the state in which the officer’s appointing authority is located.
Subd. 12a.Joint exercise of police power; employees.
If an agreement, merger, or consolidation authorizes the exercise of peace officer or police powers by an officer appointed by one of the governmental units within the jurisdiction of the other governmental unit, a peace officer or public safety dispatcher, working pursuant to or as a result of that agreement, merger, or consolidation, must receive credit for accumulated vacation and sick leave time earned within the governmental unit employing the peace officer or public safety dispatcher immediately preceding the agreement, merger, or consolidation. If a peace officer or public safety dispatcher working pursuant to an agreement, merger, or consolidation becomes employed by the new entity, that peace officer or public safety dispatcher is considered to have begun employment with the new entity on the first day of employment by the governmental unit employing the peace officer or public safety dispatcher immediately preceding the creation of the new entity and must be credited with all previously accumulated vacation and sick leave time.
Subd. 12b.Correctional officers.
* * *