Minnesota Statutes 471.59 – Joint Exercise of Powers
Subdivision 1.Agreement.
(a) Two or more governmental units, by agreement entered into through action of their governing bodies, may jointly or cooperatively exercise any power common to the contracting parties or any similar powers, including those which are the same except for the territorial limits within which they may be exercised. The agreement may provide for the exercise of such powers by one or more of the participating governmental units on behalf of the other participating units.
(9) "day" comprises the time from midnight to the next midnight;
(10) "fiscal year" means the year by or for which accounts are reckoned;
(11) "hereafter" means a reference to the time after the time when the law containing such word takes effect;
(12) "heretofore" means a reference to the time previous to the time when the law containing such word takes effect;
(13) "judicial sale" means a sale conducted by an officer or person authorized for the purpose by some competent tribunal;
(14) "minor" means an individual under the age of 18 years;
(15) "money" means lawful money of the United States;
(16) "night time" means the time from sunset to sunrise;
(17) "non compos mentis" refers to an individual of unsound mind;
(18) "notary" means a notary public;
(19) "now" in any provision of a law referring to other laws in force, or to persons in office, or to any facts or circumstances as existing, relates to the laws in force, or to the persons in office, or to the facts or circumstances existing, respectively, on the effective date of such provision;
(20) "verified" when used in reference to writings, means supported by oath or affirmation. See Minnesota Statutes 645.45
- Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
- Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
- Damages: Money paid by defendants to successful plaintiffs in civil cases to compensate the plaintiffs for their injuries.
- Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity.
- state: extends to and includes the District of Columbia and the several territories. See Minnesota Statutes 645.44
- Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
- Tax: means any fee, charge, exaction, or assessment imposed by a governmental entity on an individual, person, entity, transaction, good, service, or other thing. See Minnesota Statutes 645.44
* * *
Such agreement shall state the purpose of the agreement or the power to be exercised and it shall provide for the method by which the purpose sought shall be accomplished or the manner in which the power shall be exercised. When the agreement provides for use of a joint board, the board shall be representative of the parties to the agreement. A joint board that is formed for educational purposes may conduct public meetings via interactive television if the board complies with chapter 13D in each location where board members are present. Irrespective of the number, composition, terms, or qualifications of its members, such board is deemed to comply with statutory or charter provisions for a board for the exercise by any one of the parties of the power which is the subject of the agreement.
Subd. 3.Disbursement of funds.
The parties to such agreement may provide for disbursements from public funds to carry out the purposes of the agreement. Funds may be paid to and disbursed by such agency as may be agreed upon, but the method of disbursement shall agree as far as practicable with the method provided by law for the disbursement of funds by the parties to the agreement. Contracts let and purchases made under the agreement shall conform to the requirements applicable to contracts and purchases of any one of the parties, as specified in the agreement. Strict accountability of all funds and report of all receipts and disbursements shall be provided for.
Subd. 4.Termination of agreement.
Such agreement may be continued for a definite term or until rescinded or terminated in accordance with its terms.
Subd. 5.Shall provide for distribution of property.
Such agreement shall provide for the disposition of any property acquired as the result of such joint or cooperative exercise of powers, and the return of any surplus moneys in proportion to contributions of the several contracting parties after the purpose of the agreement has been completed.
Subd. 6.Residence requirement.
Residence requirements for holding office in any governmental unit shall not apply to any officer appointed to carry out any such agreement.
Subd. 7.Not to affect other acts.
This section does not dispense with procedural requirements of any other act providing for the joint or cooperative exercise of any governmental power.
Subd. 8.Services performed by county, commonality of powers.
Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision 1 requiring commonality of powers between parties to any agreement the board of county commissioners of any county may by resolution enter into agreements with any other governmental unit as defined in subdivision 1 to perform on behalf of that unit any service or function which that unit would be authorized to provide for itself.
Subd. 9.Exercise of power.
* * *