Minnesota Statutes 471.66 – Vacations
Subdivision 1.With or without pay.
The governing body of each city and town in the state of Minnesota, however organized, may by resolution or ordinance provide for the granting of vacations, with or without pay, to all its regularly employed employees or officers, upon such terms and under such conditions as said governing body may determine, and subject to such requirements as to length of service with such municipality as said governing body may require.
Subd. 2.No retroactivity.
Nothing in subdivision 1 shall be construed as retroactive in its purpose or intent so as to give the governing body of any such city or town the right to grant vacations based on service of its employees or officers rendered prior to the enactment of such ordinance or resolution.
Subd. 3.Elected officials.
No elected official of a statutory or home rule charter city, county, town, school district, metropolitan or regional agency, or other political subdivision of this state, may receive monetary compensation for unused vacation or sick leave accruals. Nothing in this subdivision shall restrict an elected official from taking vacation or sick leave time that may be provided for by resolution or ordinance of the governing body of a statutory or home rule charter city, county, town, school district, metropolitan or regional agency, or other political subdivision of this state.