Minnesota Statutes 502.851 – Trust Decanting
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) The definitions in this subdivision apply to this section.
(b) “Appointed trust” means an irrevocable trust which receives principal from an invaded trust under subdivision 3 or 4, including another trust created by the settlor of the invaded trust, under the terms of the invaded trust or any other trust instrument, or by the trustees, in that capacity, of the invaded trust. For purposes of creating another trust, any requirement that a trust instrument be signed by the settlor shall be deemed satisfied by the signature of the trustee of the appointed trust.
(c) “Authorized trustee” means, as to an invaded trust, any trustee or trustees with authority to pay trust principal to or for one or more current beneficiaries other than a trustee who is the settlor, or a beneficiary to whom income or principal must be paid currently or in the future, or who is or will become eligible to receive a distribution of income or principal in the discretion of the trustee, other than by the exercise of a power of appointment held in a nonfiduciary capacity.
(d) “Current beneficiary” or “beneficiaries” means the person or persons, or as to a class, any person or persons who are or will become members of that class, to whom the trustees may distribute principal at the time of the exercise of the power, provided that the interest of a beneficiary to whom income, but not principal, may be distributed at the discretion of the trustee of the invaded trust, may be continued in the appointed trust.
(e) “Invade” means the power to pay directly to the beneficiary of a trust or make application for the benefit of the beneficiary.
(f) “Invaded trust” means any existing irrevocable inter vivos or testamentary trust whose principal is appointed under subdivision 3 or 4.
(g) “Person or persons interested in the invaded trust” means all qualified beneficiaries as defined in section 501C.0103, paragraph (m).
(h) “Principal” includes the income of the trust at the time of the exercise of the power that is not currently required to be distributed, including accrued and accumulated income.
(i) “Unlimited discretion” means the unlimited power to distribute principal. A power to distribute principal that includes words such as best interests, welfare, comfort, or happiness shall not be considered a limitation of the power to distribute principal.
Subd. 2.Power of appointment; effect when more or less extensive than authorized.
An exercise of a power of appointment is not void if the exercise is:
(1) more extensive than was authorized but is valid to the extent authorized by the instrument creating its power; or
(2) less extensive than authorized by the instrument creating the power, unless the donor has manifested a contrary intention.
Subd. 3.Authorized trustee with unlimited discretion.
(a) An authorized trustee with unlimited discretion to invade trust principal may appoint part or all of the principal to a trustee of an appointed trust for, and only for the benefit of, one, more than one, or all of the current beneficiaries of the invaded trust, to the exclusion of any one or more of the current beneficiaries. The successor and remainder beneficiaries of the appointed trust may be none, one, more than one, or all of the successor and remainder beneficiaries of the invaded trust.
(b) An authorized trustee exercising the power under paragraph (a) may grant a discretionary power of appointment in the appointed trust to one or more of the current beneficiaries of the invaded trust, provided that the beneficiary granted a power to appoint may receive principal outright under the terms of the invaded trust.
(c) If the authorized trustee grants a power of appointment, the class of permissible appointees in favor of whom the beneficiary may exercise the power of appointment granted in the appointed trust may be broader or otherwise different from the current, successor, and remainder beneficiaries of the invaded trust.
(d) If the beneficiary or beneficiaries of the invaded trust are described by a class, the beneficiary or beneficiaries of the appointed trust may include present or future members of the class.
Subd. 4.Authorized trustee without unlimited discretion.
(a) An authorized trustee with the power to invade trust principal but without unlimited discretion may appoint part or all of the principal of the trust to a trustee of an appointed trust, provided that the current beneficiaries of the appointed trust shall be the same as the current beneficiaries of the invaded trust and the successor and remainder beneficiaries shall be the same as the successor and remainder beneficiaries of the invaded trust.
(b) If the authorized trustee exercises the power under this subdivision, the appointed trust shall include the same language authorizing the trustee to distribute the income or invade the principal of the appointed trust as in the invaded trust.
(c) If the authorized trustee exercises the power under this subdivision to extend the term of the appointed trust beyond the term of the invaded trust, for any period after the invaded trust would have otherwise terminated under the provisions of the invaded trust, the appointed trust, in addition to the language required to be included in the appointed trust pursuant to paragraph (b), may also include language providing the trustee with unlimited discretion to invade the principal of the appointed trust during this extended term.
(d) If the beneficiary or beneficiaries of the invaded trust are described by a class, the beneficiary or beneficiaries of the appointed trust shall include present or future members of the class.
* * *