Minnesota Statutes 508.06 – Contents of Application; Rights and Privileges of Claimants
The application shall set forth substantially:
(1) the full name and address of the applicant; if the application is made by any person acting in behalf of another, the application shall likewise state the full name and address of the person so acting, and the capacity in which that person acts; if the applicant is not an individual, the application shall include the full legal name and type of entity, the state of organization, and the address of its principal place of business;
(2) whether the applicant is or is not married and, if married, the full name and address of the spouse; whether the applicant is or is not 18 years of age or older; whether or not the applicant is under any legal incapacity, and if so, the nature of the incapacity; and whether the applicant has ever been divorced and, if so, when, where, and by what court the divorce was granted;
(3) a correct description of the land and the description of an appurtenant easement shall be accompanied by a description of the fee simple estate to which it is appurtenant;
(4) the estate or interest of the applicant in the land, and whether or not it is subject to an estate of homestead;
(5) whether the land is occupied or unoccupied; if occupied by any other person than the applicant, it shall state the full name and address of each occupant and the nature of the estate, interest, lien, or charge which the occupant or occupants have, or claim to have, in the land;
(6) a description of each lien or interest, recorded or unrecorded, which the applicant recognizes as encumbering the land, including the nature of the lien or interest, any information about its recording, and the name of the interested party;
(7) a description of each lien or interest, recorded or unrecorded, for which the applicant seeks a determination terminating or modifying the interest, together with the reason for the relief requested, and including the nature of the lien or interest, any information about its recording, and the name of the interested party;
(8) a description of any other defects in the applicant’s title and a reason for curing the defects;
(9) if the application is on behalf of a minor, it shall state the age of the minor and that a duly certified copy of the letters of guardianship has been recorded with the county recorder in the county in which the land is situated;
(10) when a required address is unknown to the applicant after due and diligent search, it may be so stated;
(11) if it is desired to fix and establish the boundary lines of the land, the full names and addresses of all owners of adjoining lands which are in any manner affected by it shall be fully stated.
Any person having or claiming any right, title, interest, or estate in land, or any lien or charge upon or against it, may assent in writing to its registration. The person assenting need not be named as a defendant in the registration proceeding or, if already named as a defendant in it, need not be served with the summons in it. The assent shall be executed and acknowledged in the manner required by law for the execution and acknowledgment of a deed and filed with the court administrator.