Minnesota Statutes 508.18 – Guardian Ad Litem; When Appointed
Upon the petition of the applicant, or of any person interested in the proceeding, the court shall appoint a disinterested person to act as guardian ad litem for minors, and other persons under disability, and for all persons not in being who may appear to have any interest or lien upon the land. The compensation of the guardian shall be determined by the court and paid by the applicant as part of the expenses of the proceeding.