Minnesota Statutes 508.55 – Registration of Mortgage; Memorial Entered On Certificate of Title
The registration of a mortgage made by the registered owner, the registered owner’s attorney-in-fact, or by a party having an interest registered on the certificate of title, other than the registered owner or the registered owner’s attorney-in-fact, shall be made in the following manner: The mortgage deed or other instrument to be registered shall be presented to the registrar, and the registrar shall enter upon the certificate of title a memorial of the instrument registered, the exact time of filing, and its file number. The registrar shall also note upon the registered instrument the time of filing and a reference to the volume and page where it is registered.