Minnesota Statutes 518A.47 – Provision of Legal Services by the Public Authority
Subdivision 1.General.
(a) The provision of services under the child support enforcement program that includes services by an attorney or an attorney’s representative employed by, under contract to, or representing the public authority does not create an attorney-client relationship with any party other than the public authority. Attorneys employed by or under contract with the public authority have an affirmative duty to inform applicants and recipients of services under the child support enforcement program that no attorney-client relationship exists between the attorney and the applicant or recipient. This section applies to all legal services provided by the child support enforcement program.