Minnesota Statutes 524.5-106 – Subject-Matter Jurisdiction
This article applies to, and the court has jurisdiction over, guardianship and related proceedings for individuals domiciled or present in this state, protective proceedings for individuals domiciled in or having property located in this state, and property coming into the control of a guardian or conservator who is subject to the laws of this state. This article does not apply to any matters or proceedings arising under or governed by chapters 252A, 259, and 260C. Notwithstanding anything else to the contrary, chapters 252A, 259, and 260C exclusively govern the rights, duties, and powers of social service agencies, the commissioner of human services, licensed child placing agencies, and parties with respect to all matters and proceedings arising under those chapters.