Minnesota Statutes 524.5-307 – Guardian Proceedings; Presence and Rights At Hearing
(a) Unless excused by the court for good cause, the petitioner and the proposed guardian shall attend the hearing. The respondent shall attend and participate in the hearing, unless excused by the court for good cause. The petitioner and respondent may present evidence and subpoena witnesses and documents; examine witnesses, including the visitor; and otherwise participate in the hearing. The hearing may be held in a location convenient to the respondent and may be closed upon the request of the respondent and a showing of good cause.