Minnesota Statutes 549.04 – Disbursements; Taxation and Allowance
Subdivision 1.Generally.
In every action in a district court, the prevailing party, including any public employee who prevails in an action for wrongfully denied or withheld employment benefits or rights, shall be allowed reasonable disbursements paid or incurred, including fees and mileage paid for service of process by the sheriff or by a private person.
Subd. 2.Limitation.