Minnesota Statutes 572.37 – Presentation of Mediator to Public
No individual may act as a mediator pursuant to the Minnesota Civil Mediation Act for compensation without providing the individuals to the conflict with a written statement of qualifications prior to beginning mediation. The statement shall describe educational background and relevant training and experience in the field.
Attorney's Note
Under the Minnesota Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Misdemeanor | up to 90 days | up to $1,000 |
Petty misdemeanor | up to $300 |