Minnesota Statutes 582.043 – Loss Mitigation; Mortgage Foreclosure Dual Tracking
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) For purposes of this section, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given them.
* * *
(3) the mortgagor declines a loss mitigation offer in writing.
(d) A servicer shall not move for an order of foreclosure or conduct a foreclosure sale under any of the following circumstances:
(1) the mortgagor is in compliance with the terms of a trial or permanent loan modification, or other loss mitigation option; or
(2) a short sale has been approved by all necessary parties and proof of funds or financing has been provided to the servicer.
Subd. 7.Relief.
(a) A mortgagor has a cause of action, based on a violation of this section, to enjoin or set aside a sale. A mortgagor who prevails in an action to set aside or enjoin a sale, or who successfully defends a foreclosure by action based on a violation of this section, is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and costs.
(b) A lis pendens must be recorded prior to the expiration of the mortgagor’s applicable redemption period under section 580.23 or 582.032 for an action taken under paragraph (a). The failure to record the lis pendens creates a conclusive presumption that the servicer has complied with this section.