Minnesota Statutes 582.043 – Loss Mitigation; Mortgage Foreclosure Dual Tracking
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) For purposes of this section, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given them.
* * *
A small servicer is not subject to this section, except that a small servicer shall not refer a mortgage loan to an attorney for foreclosure, record the notice of pendency or lis pendens, or conduct a foreclosure sale if a mortgagor is performing pursuant to the terms of a loan modification or other loss mitigation agreement.
Subd. 5.Loss mitigation.
A servicer must:
(1) notify a mortgagor in writing of available loss mitigation options offered by the servicer that are applicable to the mortgagor’s loan before referring the mortgage loan to an attorney for foreclosure;
(2) after receiving a request for a loan modification or other loss mitigation option, exercise reasonable diligence in obtaining documents and information from the mortgagor to complete a loss mitigation application, facilitate the submission and review of loss mitigation applications, and give the mortgagor a reasonable amount of time to provide the required documents;
(3) upon the timely receipt of a loss mitigation application, evaluate the mortgagor for all available loss mitigation options prior to referring a mortgage loan to an attorney for foreclosure;
(4) after review of the loss mitigation application, timely offer the mortgagor a loan modification if the mortgagor is eligible or, if not, timely offer the mortgagor any other loss mitigation option for which the mortgagor is eligible; and
(5) comply with any applicable appeal period and procedures applicable to the specific loss mitigation option.
Subd. 6.Dual tracking.
(a) If the servicer has received a loss mitigation application and the subject mortgage loan has not already been referred to an attorney for foreclosure, a servicer shall not refer the subject mortgage loan to an attorney for foreclosure while the mortgagor’s application is pending, unless:
(1) the servicer determines that the mortgagor is not eligible for any loss mitigation option, the servicer informs the mortgagor of the determination in writing, and the applicable appeal period has expired without an appeal or the appeal has been properly denied;
(2) where a written offer is made and a written acceptance is required, the mortgagor fails to accept the loss mitigation offer within the time frame specified in the offer or within 14 days after the date of the offer, whichever is longer; or
(3) the mortgagor declines the loss mitigation offer in writing.
* * *
(1) the servicer determines that the mortgagor is not eligible for a loss mitigation option, the servicer informs the mortgagor of this determination in writing, and the applicable appeal period has expired without an appeal or the appeal has been properly denied;
(2) where a written offer is made and a written acceptance is required, the mortgagor fails to accept the loss mitigation offer within the time frame specified in the offer or within 14 days after the date of the offer, whichever is longer; or
(3) the mortgagor declines a loss mitigation offer in writing.
(c) If the servicer receives a loss mitigation application after the foreclosure sale has been scheduled, but before midnight of the seventh business day prior to the foreclosure sale date, the servicer must halt the foreclosure sale and evaluate the application. If required to halt the foreclosure sale and evaluate the application, the servicer must not move for an order of foreclosure, seek a foreclosure judgment, or conduct a foreclosure sale unless:
(1) the servicer determines that the mortgagor is not eligible for a loss mitigation option, the servicer informs the mortgagor of this determination in writing, and the applicable appeal period has expired without an appeal or the appeal has been properly denied;
(2) where a written offer is made and a written acceptance is required, the mortgagor fails to accept the loss mitigation offer within the time frame specified in the offer or within 14 days after the date of the offer, whichever is longer; or
(3) the mortgagor declines a loss mitigation offer in writing.
(d) A servicer shall not move for an order of foreclosure or conduct a foreclosure sale under any of the following circumstances:
(1) the mortgagor is in compliance with the terms of a trial or permanent loan modification, or other loss mitigation option; or
(2) a short sale has been approved by all necessary parties and proof of funds or financing has been provided to the servicer.
Subd. 7.Relief.
(a) A mortgagor has a cause of action, based on a violation of this section, to enjoin or set aside a sale. A mortgagor who prevails in an action to set aside or enjoin a sale, or who successfully defends a foreclosure by action based on a violation of this section, is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and costs.
(b) A lis pendens must be recorded prior to the expiration of the mortgagor’s applicable redemption period under section 580.23 or 582.032 for an action taken under paragraph (a). The failure to record the lis pendens creates a conclusive presumption that the servicer has complied with this section.