Minnesota Statutes 589.29 – Appeals
A party aggrieved by the final order in proceedings upon a writ of habeas corpus may appeal to the court of appeals as in other civil cases, except that no bond is required of the appellant. Upon filing notice of appeal with the court administrator of the district court, and payment of filing fees, the court administrator shall make, certify, and return to the clerk of the appellate courts copies of the petition, writ, return of respondent, answer, if any, of the relator, and the order appealed from.